» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playwrights on Playwriting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (Tx) ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby, Edited By, Introduction By Gassner, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby, Edited By, Introduction By Gassner, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Toby Cole

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Hill and Wang 1963 Third printing Paperback in nice condition-clean and tight pages-Please see our Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, spine faded, 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby (Editor)

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, later printing, 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby (Ed. ), Ibsen, Zola, Strindberg, Chekhov, Maeterlinck, Yeats, Galsworthy, Shaw, Archer, Synge, Cocteau, Pirandello...

price: $8.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First dramabook edition, 7th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang, Dramabook Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good + Unread paperback, pages flexible, clean & tight, cover lightly rubbed with crease along spine of front cover. Contributors: Ibsen, Zola, Strindberg, Chekhov, Maeterlinck, Yeats, Galsworthy, Shaw, Archer, Synge, Cocteau, Pirandello, Lorca, Giraudoux, Toller, O'Neill, Brecht, Wilder, Sartre, Eliot, Williams, Fry, Duerrenmatt, O'Casey, Miller, Osborne, Ionesco. Introduction by John Gassner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Toby (Ed. ) Cole

price: $10.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby, Edited By, Introduction By Gassner, John

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Toby (Ed. ) Cole

price: $17.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hill and Wang 1960 hardcover. Good hardcover with good DJ in protective cover. Ex-lib with some of the expected markings but otherwise clean and unmarked within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (Tx) ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco (a Dramabook) used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco (a Dramabook)

by Editor-Toby Cole

price: $2.08

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (Tx) Date Published: 1960-06 ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Very Good. Very Good+, Softcover, Gently read and kept, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang

Description: Very Good. B000V9JXAI CLEAN & REAL GOOD. YOU LIKE IT. SPEEDY SHIPING ASAP. READ VERY OK. COVER A BID CREASE. BLESSINGS. R5-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby (Editor)

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: Good. The binding is tight. A few pages have some ink underlining. The table of contents has some highlighting. The spine and corners show light wear. This book is unsurpassed as an introduction to the ideas of the modern and the modernistic theatre. 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- Name ink to front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby (Editor); Gassner, John (Introduction).

price: $6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dramabook Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Unsurpassed as an introduction to the ideas of the modern and the modernistic theatre. To understand their diversity and many currents we must go back to Yeats and Zola, to Ibsen, Shaw, and Strindberg. Here in the words of the playwrights are the clearly expressed principles of naturalism, realism, symbolism, poetic drama, and expressionism. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 299 pp with bibliography and index. Introduction by John Gassner. From Ibsen to Ionesco. Text is clean, tightand unmarked. Blue boards are 'as new, ' DJ is clean and bright but price-clipped with one small (1/4") tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catron Grant Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting (From Ibsen to Ionesco)

by Cole, Toby, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby, Editor

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Introduction by John Gassner. Prior owner's signature on front flyleaf, spine ends and two corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket has several tears, chip with loss at spine head, faded spine, scuffs and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon & Kee, London Date Published: 1960

Description: The meaning and making of modern drama from Ibsen to Ionesco. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 299pages., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, T. (Editor)

price: $12.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket. Cover scuffed. The meaning and making of modern drama from Ibsen to Ionesco., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco used book

Playwrights on Playwriting: the Meaning and Making of Modern Drama From Ibsen to Ionesco

by Cole, Toby

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780809005291 ISBN: 0809005298

Description: VG+ Very good copy with some flight soiling. 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, Toby (Ed.).

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1960

Description: N.Y., 1960. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Toby Cole

price: $27.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACGIBBON & KEE Date Published: 1960

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macgibbon & Kee in 1960. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Playwrights on Playwriting

by Cole, T

price: $42.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macgibbon & Kee Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. The Meaning of modern drama from Ibsen to Ionesco. Tatty dust jacket., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.