» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pillars of Hercules

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

About this title: Theroux narrates a year-long trek around the coast of the Mediterranean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 509 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 509 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 509 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean used book

Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449910856 ISBN: 0449910857

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules, the used book

Pillars of Hercules, the

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140245332 ISBN: 0140245332

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449910856 ISBN: 0449910857

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules, the (Spanish Edition) used book

Pillars of Hercules, the (Spanish Edition)

by Paul Theroux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140245332 ISBN: 0140245332

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules, the used book

Pillars of Hercules, the

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140245332 ISBN: 0140245332

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780449910856 ISBN: 0449910857

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and bright inside and out. There is text underlining, Very readable. Clean copy. Cover shows minimal wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 509 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780449910856 ISBN: 0449910857

Description: Fair. Shelf P3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Very Good. 0399141081 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules, the (Spanish Edition) used book

Pillars of Hercules, the (Spanish Edition)

by Paul Theroux

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140245332 ISBN: 0140245332

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean used book

Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean

by Theroux, Paul

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Fine. 0399141081. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780449910856 ISBN: 0449910857

Description: Fair. This book has been bent a little. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $3.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $3.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Paul Theroux

price: $3.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules used book

Pillars of Hercules

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Back cover top corner bumped; spine ends bumped; boards lightly rubbed, but look good. Title page creased; pp. 81-4 creased bottom corner. Light soiling top outer edge. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean used book

The Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean used book

Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean

by Theroux, Paul

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean used book

The Pillars of Hercules: a Grand Tour of the Mediterranean

by Paul Theroux

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's & Sons, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399141089 ISBN: 0399141081

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Travel/Memori. Excellent condition. Very lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Ellen, Damascus, MD

"Theroux is GREAT. How brave he is to travel spur of the moment on local busses and derelict trains. I love his writing because at the end of each book I have a scratch pad full of words and authors to look up. His intellectual curiosity is abundantly showcased. I'm glad there are lots more of his books to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Owen, New York, NY

"An enjoyable journey - a little more sloppily written than some of his other travelogues, but as always full of sardonic and occasionally profound observations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Mira, Australia

"Only read the chapter on Albania and part of the chapter on Yugoslavia. Uncanny how similar his travel experience on the ferry was to mine and probably most people's. The rest is probably good. Might check it out eventually.
Theroux's style is easy and descriptive. A nice change!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Gretchen, Harrisburg, IL

"One of my all-time favorite books! I love travel literature, and Paul Theroux is one of the best. Traveling to a place that I've always been fascinated with, and reading his account, I felt that I was almost there with him. Definitely recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Pillars of Hercules by Paul Theroux

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.