» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by H Bateman

About this title: Harry Bateman (1882-1946) was an esteemed mathematician particularly known for his work on special functions and partial differential equations. This book, first published in 1932, has been reprinted many times and is a classic example of Bateman's work. Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics was developed chiefly with the aim of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H

price: $44.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780521041218 ISBN: 052104121X

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; minor wear to covers with heavier wear at edges; covers have some light stains; stampings blackened out on edges and end papers; piece of black binding tape on spine; interior pages unmarked, lightly toned; 522 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; covers mildly rubbed with wear on corners, spine ends and edges; owner book plate on front pastedown; interior pages unmarked with light toning; 522 pgs, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1944

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B0007IWZ0I. Soiled covers, otherwise text clean and solid; 522 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H. (Arry, 1882-1946)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US;

Description: VG/VG, some ink underlining; Dover 1944, 8vo., xxii, 522 pp., 28 figs., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr., London Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback. From the library of chemical engineering professor Michael M. Abbott with his signature in ink, slight smudging on fore-edge, slight edge wear, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press:

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1932, this book is the 1959 printing, 522 pages. "The primary purpose of this book is the solution of the boundary-value problems of mathematical physics by means of definite analytical expressions, and the book is noteworthy in fulfilling this object. " VERY GOOD+ SOFTCOVER, light fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press:

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1932, this book is the 1944 printing, 522 pages. "The primary purpose of this book is the solution of the boundary-value problems of mathematical physics by means of definite analytical expressions, and the book is noteworthy in fulfilling this object. " VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, upper corners of book bumped, doesn't affect pages, GOOD DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $29.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Agricultural Publishing Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 522 pp. Name on ffep, inside cover, light edge wear, else clean. Jacket has edge wear and stamp on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $31.69

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1944

Description: Good+ Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman

price: $32.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $34.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Ed. Binding: Old rose/gilt Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Functions, equations. Hardcover. DJ spine sunned. Owner name fep. Clean. tight copy. VG/VG, Gray/blk/whit. Octavo, 522 pp., Renowned work on the solution of the boundary-value problems of mathematical physics. For those interested in boundary value problems of mathematical physics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press

Description: Fair. B000OLU5PK former library copy w usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman. H.

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: G/VG, clean HB; o. n; no DJ. xii + 522 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics new book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by H. Bateman

price: $96.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1932 ISBN-13: 9780521091633 ISBN: 0521091632

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics new book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H

price: $108.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521091633 ISBN: 0521091632

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 548 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 522 pgs. Good or better condition. Some minor edgewear. Covers and spine are faded and tanned on edges. Pages are clean and tught. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $20.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS + ISBN-13: 9781114491786 ISBN: 1114491780

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $24.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Formulas, Equations. Very Good Condition in Good Dustjacket, Large chip on spine dj. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reprint. 522 pp. with numerous formulae throughout. The primary purpose of the volume is the solution of the boundary value problems of mathematical physics by means of definite analytical expressions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by H. Bateman

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, Harry

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS + ISBN-13: 9781114491786 ISBN: 1114491780

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H.

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: (condition very good unless otherwise noted) Dover, NY, 1944, 519p., hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations of Mathematical Physics

by Bateman, H

price: $42.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 8vo. Light bump and wear to spine ends and corners. Marks to boards. Heavily annotated in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.