|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Once There Was
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Dorothy Meserve Kunhardt
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1946. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 1956; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd. Printing, H.B. Light grey cloth covers. Illus. by Helen Sewell. Frontis. illus. 66 pgs. w/illus. VG-/Poor. Vol. is very tight and clean with gift inscription on inside front cover, and some very faint bumping to spine ends. DJ. is very tattered on edges with large chip out of spine top, old yellow tape on inside, 3" tear on front cover, but basic front cover is clear and intact. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Buy Book,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Helen Sewell. Vg+/vg- Dust Jacket. Stories of the Christ Child when he was five; suggested for ages 7-10; 67pp; co lor & b/w ils & plates; small chips & tears to dj. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: 3/46 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: c1946
Description: Helen Sewell color artwork. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. gray cloth. NOT ex-libr. 67 pgs, 1946 gift note verso front cover. Clean text. Childhood of Jesus, children's picture book by the author of Pat the Bunny. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Sewell, Helen. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 66 page book is in good condition with edgewear, library stamps on page sides, Dedication page, and inside the back cover along with the remains of a library card pocket and Due Date sheet. DJ is in good condition with edgewear, small tears along upper spine end, library label on spine, and protected by a scuffed clear cover secured to book with glue. Stories of the Christ Child when He was five. They are based on ... read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy And Sewell, Helen
Edition: 1st Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. First edition, some light stains on boards, original, Mary tells Jesus a bedtime story, about his birth. CI502425. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: HC
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: ill. by Helen Sewell. good+ w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 67pp. Stories of the Christ Child when He was five. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: 1st ed., with t.p. and c. p dates in agreement and no additional
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Illuys. Helen Sewell. Mostly fine, in very good, priced dust jacket with a lengthy, closed tear front panel, other minor tears, edge dings, a dime-size nick bottom rear panel. No serious chips. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. "Little boy' is Jesus. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: 3/46, 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Helen Sewell artwork. very good+, no dj, pictorial gray cloth. 66 pgs, 1947 note fr endpaper. Story about Jesus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy, Illustrated By Helen Sewell
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Sewell, Helen. Near Fine/Very Good. Oversized 67pp 6"x 8". Stories of the Christ child. Bottom outside corner of front cover is rubbedand top outside corner of facing page has erasure mark from price Dust jacket has tears and chips on edges including 2 1/2 inch chip going along fold of dust jacket flap Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Helen Sewell. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 67 pp. Original gray cloth covers, very bright and clean. Top corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. DJ has light wear and short tears to edges. Small chip to bottom edge of rear panel. Illust. w/ color drawings. Contents very nice. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cloth
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Helen Sewell. Very Good++ No Dj. Square 8vo. A lovely story about a very special little boy named Jesus who was celebrating his birthday. He loved his family, especially his mother and was of great help and comfort to them. A marvelous book with appealing full-page color illustrations & b&w drawings. Former owner's name inside the front cover. Very light wear to the covers. OUT OF PRINT. read more
|
|
Once there was a little boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: Stated 2nd printing April 1956, First printing was March 1956.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1956
Description: Sewell, Helen. Fine. No dust jacket. 67 p. NOT an x-library. Grey cloth over boards. Tiny tiny wear at corners and around spine head and tail. No wear anywhere else. Clean without marks, stains or soiling inside or out. Interior is pristine, untouched! Pages crisp and stiff. Beautiful illustrations, most are full page color lithos by Helen Sewell. Lovely! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve Sewell, Helen (Illustrator)
Edition: First Edition NAP
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking press
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good+ The Viking press 1946 First Edition NAP no dj, Xlibrary with usual markings. Light wear to Grey pictorial boards, solid structure, clean tight color illustrated pages. 67 pages. 1H-R4-C13. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy; Helen Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy; Helen Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1956
Description: Sewell, Helen. Pictorial Cover. Hardback. Fine book with fine dust wrapper. 66 pages of the story of Jesus with delightlful illustrations. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 66 pp. Cover has light wear to corners and spine ends, lightly shaken. 2nd half of pages lightly curled to top corner. Dj has edgewear, long tears down middle mended with adhesive tape, tears at spine ends and edges mended with adhesive tape, piece missing to bottom right corner, light wear at joints. Story of Jesus as a child. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Helen Sewell. VG in NONE jacket. 8vo. pp. 66. 1st edition [1946]. Ink gift inscription to FFEP. No dust jacket. A couple of minor marks to covers, else a very nice copy of this uncommon entry from Caldecott winner Sewell. Interior is very tight and clean. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy, Illustrated By Helen Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1946
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION. 67 pgs, cloth. 21 color illus. Story of Jesus' early boyhood. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
finebks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Helen Sewell. Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and unmarked hardcover with Dust Jacket which retains original color, no fading or sunning, not price clipped. Light rubbing to spine and some top edgewear. This is a sound and sturdy hardcover. All orders are carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryl McGinnis,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1946
Description: Helen Sewell. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean unmarked hardcover with DJ, bright and unfaded with rubbing and extensive wear, still intact. This is a sound and sturdy hardcover. All orders are carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheryl McGinnis,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy; Helen Sewell, Illustr
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Viking 1956, 2nd pr
Description: VG/VG. read more
|
|
Once There Was a Little Boy
by
Kunhardt, Dorothy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: The Viking Press, 1946
Description: First edition. large 8vo., pictorial cloth; illustrated by Helen Sewell; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WellRead Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8521810&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|