» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Normal Heart: A Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Normal Heart: A Play

by Larry Kramer

About this title: "THE NORMAL HEART" is the explosive drama about our most terrifying and troubling medical crisis today: the AIDS epidemic. It tells the story of very private lives caught up in the heartrendering ordeal of suffering and doom - an ordeal that was largely ignored for reasons of politics and majority morality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. MInor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: A Play used book

The Normal Heart: A Play

by Kramer, Larry

price: $3.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart used book

The Normal Heart

by Kramer, Larry

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, sticker remains front cover, corner bumps, some cover scratchers(one long deep one front cover plus some lighter ones), and other light to moderate shopwear. Drama that came out of the Aids epidemic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Minor rubbing and stress here and there, but still quite sharp. A sound, attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart used book

The Normal Heart

by Kramer, Larry

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped, old price label on rear wrap. Text is unmarked, pages yellowed. 123 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart used book

The Normal Heart

by Kramer, Larry

price: $7.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Plume Books, New York, 1985; Near Fine; no d/j; Introduction by Andrew Holleran; Foreword by Joseph Papp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart, a Play used book

The Normal Heart, a Play

by Kramer, Larry

price: $7.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 123pp. This is an astonishing play about AIDS. (0.9 JM SI 83/3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: A Play used book

The Normal Heart: A Play

by Kramer, Larry

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart used book

The Normal Heart

by Kramer, Larry

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: New American Library, New York, N. Y. Date Published: c1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. (pbk. ) 123 p. ; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $17.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copt, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken spine, Minimal Wear on Cover, Light tanning on Pages and Aging on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play new book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $18.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play new book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $20.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play used book

The Normal Heart: a Play

by Larry Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Kramer, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. 0452257980 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Larry Kramer

price: $2.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. Writing inside cover. Pages yellowed from age. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Larry Kramer

price: $2.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Larry Kramer

price: $2.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Pages yellowed from age. Sticker residue on cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Normal Heart used book

Normal Heart

by Kramer, Larry

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-0452257980 [KRAMER, LARRY] NORMAL HEART. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart used book

The Normal Heart

by Kramer, Larry

price: $4.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. Used Good condition. Tradepaper. Used. Pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume) used book

The Normal Heart: a Play (Plume)

by Kramer, Larry

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452257986 ISBN: 0452257980

Description: Good. 0452257980 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By James, Gainesville, FL

"Hard to rate a book like this. Very compelling as a play. Almost like a Greek tragedy. I was reminded of Antigone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Thom, Kalamazoo, MI

"As a man who was growing up during the first years of the AIDS crisis, I had no idea about the politics of New York or of the gay community itself during the early 1980s. This play brought to life a time that I could not imagine. I found myself going back and forth between loving Ned's passion and being annoyed by it. I'm sure the same can be said of the people in Larry Kramer's life at the time. I will reread this play and will have a lot to process as I relish in its profound rawness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2007
By Larry, Metairie, LA

"i do believe that this play won the pulitzer prize as well as many other awards. It was a very honest look at the aids epidemic and one of the first ones. This play could easily be done today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 13, 2007
By L, San Francisco, CA

"Kramer doesn't bother to veil the autobiography at all, which makes this play feel occasionally self-congratulatory and usually unsubtle... but damn, it's still kind of a heartbreaker, and its anger is important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Normal Heart: A Play by Larry Kramer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.