» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

About this title: In 1937, three people--a beautiful aspiring actress, her mother, and a mysterious stranger known only as "the boarder"--were murdered in New York City, a tragedy the sensationalistic press blew up into a major event. Now, Curtis Gathje, whose uncle was a suspect in the case, presents a quasi-fictionalized, documentary-style account of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Model Crime

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Books are in good condition, DJ has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good in Good jacket. 59-V-Add Ex-library. Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Model Crime

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Donald I Fine, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn black pictorial dj. 198 suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Based on an actual case of 1937, which the sensationalist New York press of the day was quick to blow up into a major national event, A Model Crime is a quasi-fictionalized account of a tabloid-dream crime in which a beauteous young model, her mother, owner of a boarding house, and a man known as the 'English boardr' are knifed and garrotted to death on Easter Eve. Who? Why? ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $3.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Donald Fine, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Rm, fine in n-fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"; Type: Ex-Library Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Ex-library copy with expected library features: library stamps, id tags, markings, etc. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Tan Boards Publisher: Donald I Fine, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, corners are very gently bumped, missing the rear endpaper, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a clean used first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 198 suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Based on an actual case of 1937, which the sensationalist New York press of the day was quick to blow up into a major ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. 1556114281. Good, lightly used copy with mild edge wear from handling-black marker line at bottom edge of book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Donald I. Fine, Inc.; New York; First Printing; Remainder; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 198 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime: a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Donald I. Fine, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Nr Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8vo, 198, First Printing Stated. Signed By the Author on Title Page. Author's First Book. Short ink line at bottom edge, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Fine, 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I Fine Inc., New York. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Very Good jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) black spine and cream boards with gilt titling to spine. 198pp. Signed by the author to the title page, with an inscription to Colin Powell. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. A hybrid of true crime and mystery story. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime-a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Based on an actual case of 1937, this is aquasi-fictionalized account of a tabloid-dream crime. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 198. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Model Crime-a True Fiction

by Gathje, Curtis

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Based on an actual case of 1937, this is aquasi-fictionalized account of a tabloid-dream crime. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Model Crime

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. Has Some--> Binding Slight Slant, Has library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. First Edition first Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Model Crime

by Curtis Gathje

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1995-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781556114281 ISBN: 1556114281

Description: Very Good. New; Excellent condition! Clean crisp tight copy, no marks, could have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.