» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+/VG+, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Good. 0689112971 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins-Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Nr Fine in Good+ DJ / clean / slightly chipped at edges / Boards clean / text clean / tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetu

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $2.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 331 p. Audience: General/trade., 1/8 cloth, paper over boards., Includes: index. Book almost new, DJ has wear. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. (small mark of former price sticker on front pastedown). Binding tight, boards clean, corners square. Dust Jacket shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes small tears, chips, edge creasing/crinkles and price sticker). A terrific collectible, sturdy and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib, w/usual marks, tape-marks in end-papers, d/j in 'mylar'. Three-inch tear, from bottom, in front end-paper, at hinge. NO stains, tears, non-lib writing, in tight book. 331 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; HEAVY BOOK TO SHIP. COVER AND PAGES CLEAN. BINDING SECURE. DUST JACKET CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins. Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum. 1982. ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 331 pp. Source notes & Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks-as in unread condition-thus Fine in Fine dj. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $3.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Fine/Fine minus in Mylar DJ, 1/4 inch tear (Edition: First Book Club Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $3.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. VeryGood/Very Good in Mylar DJ, end paper offsetting, touch of browning on spine of book, foxing on foredge, 1 1/2 inch tear and moderate soiling on back panel on DJ (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $3.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good, Crease to hinge. Light 3 inch crease to front panel. Very clean and tight inside (Edition: First Thus)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $3.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. VeryGood+/Very Good in Mylar DJ, two bumped corners, a few very small tears on DJ, two 1 1/2 inch tears on Dj, chipped at head and heel of spine and at tips on DJ (Edition: Later Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Good. Quarter-Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-689-11297-1. Book has some minor wear to edges and corners. DJ has some wear to edges and corner; some yellowing, some rubbing on front cover; small cu t on edge of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antheneum, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Lite edge wear, dust jacket has been price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Manderins

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Very Good Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover History History: A study of the Maoist revolution in China; how Mao gained power and what he did to hold on to it. The book is in very good shape, but the dj has some tears on the top front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $4.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good + DJ, 1inch tear, a few nicks and minor rubs on DJ, no name bookplate, price clipped (Edition: Second Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins, Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $4.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1/4 inch tear and crease on front flap of DJ, thin remainder line on bottom edge (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good. 0689112971 1st edition Atheneum hardcover w/ DJ, 1982. Book is VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding. DJ is VG minus, price-clipped, w/ light edgewear, lightly sunned spine panel. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: F/VG. xvi, 331. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tse Tung and the Ironies of Power

by Bloodworth, Dennis

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1982 Antheneum Hardback 331 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah and the Mandarins: Mao Tsetung and the Ironies of Power

by Dennis Bloodworth

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689112973 ISBN: 0689112971

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.