» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins: Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins: Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna

by Dwight C Miller, Professor Francis Haskell (Editor), Dr. Nicholas Penny (Editor)

About this title: An account of the project to decorate the five state rooms in the Garden Palace of the House of Leichtenstein with large paintings illustrating tales of the goddesses Venus and Diana, which is based primarily on the correspondence between Prince Andreas and the painter, Marcantonio Franceschini.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins used book

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins

by Miller, Dwight C

price: $39.44

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0521365031 xx + 296p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna used book

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna

by (Franceschini, Marcantonio) Dwight C. Miller

price: $39.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ( Date Published: 1991) ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: First edition. xx+296 pages with index. Illustrated in black and white, some color. Cloth. Small dent via dustjacket. Very good in as mentioned damaged dustjacket. An account of the project to decorate the five state rooms in the Garden Palace of the House of Leichtenstein with large paintings illustrating tales of the goddesses Venus and Diana, which is based primarily on the correspondence between Prince Andreas and the painter, Marcantonio Franceschini. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) used book

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art)

by Miller, Dwight C.

price: $40.24

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: Very Good/Very Good-Shrink Wrapped. 0521365031 Near Fine in a VG+ dust jacket. 296 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) used book

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art)

by Miller, Dwight C.

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0521365031 xx., 296 pp., illustrated 3b. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) used book

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins: Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art)

by Dwight C. Miller

price: $39.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: 1991. Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins: Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna used book

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins: Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna

by Miller, Dwight C.

price: $75.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 0521365031 Binding error in that the text block is set a little bit lower between the covers than normal. Otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins. Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna. [Edizione Italiana E Inglese]. used book

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins. Prince Johann Adam Andreas and the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna. [Edizione Italiana E Inglese].

price: $160.03

Ships from ITALY

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: Fine. Testo italiano/inglese. Cambridge, 1991; ril. in tela, pp. 296, 112 ill. e tavv. b/n col., cm 22x28. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art. Series edited by Francis Haskell and Nicholas Penny). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins used book

Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins

by Miller, Dwight C. :

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: 4to, xx, 296pp, Plates, Figures, Cloth & D/W mint. Subtitled " Prince Johann Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna. (PUBLISHED PRICE £80.00) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins used book

Marcantonio Franceschini and the Liechtensteins

by Miller, Dwight C.

price: $90.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: CUP, Cambridge Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521365031 ISBN: 0521365031

Description: Very Good. A very good copy in d/w. 23 colour, 112 b&w illustrations. 4to. CUP, 1991. 296pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.