About this title: Written by Barbara Pym's longtime friend and literary advisor, this exquisitely crafted biography will delight the large devoted audience of readers beguiled by Pym's eight novels. Enriched by the novelist's private papers, it is a sharp, clear, sensitive portrait of a woman whose work won critical acclaim and international attention. 8-page photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1992-07-01
ISBN-13:9780452268227ISBN:0452268222
Description: Fair. Full number line, tight, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, pages yellowing, black marker mark on title page and page edges, cover edge margin about 3/4" cut off, a good copy for a class. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Dutton Book, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1991-03-01
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: New. Stated First Dutton printing of NEW 1991 hardcover with DJ. Remainder mark across bottom edge pages. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Daily shipping. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Plume, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780452268227ISBN:0452268222
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Small ink mark on bottom edge, else fine. First printing. p. cm. Originally published: New York: Dutton, 1991. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW YORK, NY: Plume, 1992
ISBN-13:9780452268227ISBN:0452268222
Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. 5 1/4" x 8 ". ISBN: 0-452-26822-2. A biography of the beloved English novelist that captures her generous spirit and offers a profound understandi ng of her singular literary genius. Sticker remnants on cover, creases and remainder mark on bottom endpages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark to bottom of book, light bumping to spine ends otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Very good dust jacket with very light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: New in new dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, full number line. Brand new book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E P Dutton
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back First Dutton American Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in Very Good--Near Fine--Condition. Clean, tight, solid book. Black remainder mark on lower edge. Slight rubbing of lower corner of front panel; slight edgewear to upper corners of jacket. Jacket in price-clipped. Mylar cover. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib markings, although little used. Text clean, spine tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780452268227ISBN:0452268222
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 0452268222 Biography There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine, otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 308 pages. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall "Written by Barbara Pym's longtime friend and literary advisor, this exquisitely crafted biography will delight the large devoted audience of readers beguiled by Pym's eight novels. Enriched by the novelist's private papers, it is a sharp, clear, sensitive portrait of ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780525249375. 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; Slight wear to spine head of dust jacket, otherwise Fine. Appears unread. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780525249375ISBN:0525249370
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book is in near fine condition, except for remainder mark bottom foredge. Nice, clean copy. Dustwrapper is in fine condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.