» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Lot to Ask: The Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

About this title: Written by Barbara Pym's longtime friend and literary advisor, this exquisitely crafted biography will delight the large devoted audience of readers beguiled by Pym's eight novels. Enriched by the novelist's private papers, it is a sharp, clear, sensitive portrait of a woman whose work won critical acclaim and international attention. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Lot to Ask: 2the Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: The Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $2.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: 2the Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Good. 0525249370. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym By Holt, Hazel

by Hazel Holt

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Fair. Full number line, tight, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, pages yellowing, black marker mark on title page and page edges, cover edge margin about 3/4" cut off, a good copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Dutton Book, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Lot to Ask: 2the Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $9.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: New. Stated First Dutton printing of NEW 1991 hardcover with DJ. Remainder mark across bottom edge pages. All clean crisp text pages with a nice tight binding. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Small ink mark on bottom edge, else fine. First printing. p. cm. Originally published: New York: Dutton, 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW YORK, NY: Plume, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. TRADE PAPERBACK. 5 1/4" x 8 ". ISBN: 0-452-26822-2. A biography of the beloved English novelist that captures her generous spirit and offers a profound understandi ng of her singular literary genius. Sticker remnants on cover, creases and remainder mark on bottom endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark to bottom of book, light bumping to spine ends otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Very good dust jacket with very light edge wear in a new Mylar protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Lot to Ask: The Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $11.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: New in new dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, full number line. Brand new book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back First Dutton American Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket in Very Good--Near Fine--Condition. Clean, tight, solid book. Black remainder mark on lower edge. Slight rubbing of lower corner of front panel; slight edgewear to upper corners of jacket. Jacket in price-clipped. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: 2the Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Fine. 0525249370 Near fine in near fine crease to back flap of dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Lot to Ask: the Life of Barbara Pym

by Hazel Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $2.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Good. 0452268222 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: the Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib markings, although little used. Text clean, spine tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $4.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0525249370. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym By Holt, Hazel

by Hazel Holt

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 7/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Very Good. Very Good Clean and Tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268227 ISBN: 0452268222

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 0452268222 Biography There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine, otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 308 pages. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall "Written by Barbara Pym's longtime friend and literary advisor, this exquisitely crafted biography will delight the large devoted audience of readers beguiled by Pym's eight novels. Enriched by the novelist's private papers, it is a sharp, clear, sensitive portrait of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: the Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Very Good. 0525249370 Light shelf wear. First US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask: a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780525249375. 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; Slight wear to spine head of dust jacket, otherwise Fine. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Lot to Ask: 2the Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: New. New Condition. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Lot to Ask, a Life of Barbara Pym

by Holt, Hazel

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249375 ISBN: 0525249370

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book is in near fine condition, except for remainder mark bottom foredge. Nice, clean copy. Dustwrapper is in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jane and Prudence

Jane and Prudence

by Barbara Pym

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.66!

Glass of Blessings

Glass of Blessings

by Barbara Pym

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.84!

Less Than Angels

Less Than Angels

by Barbara Pym

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.84!

Civil to Strangers and Other Writings

Civil to Strangers and Other Writings

by Barbara Pym

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.00!

Crampton Hodnet

Crampton Hodnet

by Barbara Pym

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

An Academic Question

by Barbara Pym

see all from $1.99!

new only from $103.09!