» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living with the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Living with the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Ajaya (Introduction by), Rama

About this title: Ordained a monk at a young age by a great sage of the Himalayas, Swami Rama was involved in a learning journey from monasteries to caves, studying and living with more than a hundred sages in the solitude of the Himalaya Mountains and the plains of India. Among those with whom he studied were Tagore, Mahatma Gandhi, Sri Aurobindo, and Ramana Maharshi. In this collections of stories, Swami Rama relates his experiences with the great teachers who guided his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Ajaya, Swami (Editor)

price: $4.49

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Himalayan International Institute Date Published: March 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Acceptable. Spine broken pages 288/298-text clean-sturdy and usable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science & Philosophy ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: 1980. Good paperback, 490 pages. Corner wear and spine creases. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama. Edited By Swami Ajaya

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy 1980 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: ISBN 0893890707. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with some underlining in blue ink to introduction and pages 6-8, no apparent markings to rest of text, minor rubs and creases to edges of covers and along spine, slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of covers and interior pages, some upper right page corners slightly dogeared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living With the Himalayan Masters used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters

by Rama, Sr

price: $15.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Himalayan Inst Pr, Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Very Good+ in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Reprint, 10th prt. 1989. Very Good+ trade paperback w/ creased spine and corners, scuffed covers; firm binding, interior clean and unmarked. xv, 487pp inc. Glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama

price: $3.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Himalayan International Institut Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama

price: $3.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Good. Some highlighting on various pages which does not obstruct text. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama

price: $3.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Rama, Swami

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Himalayan International Institute ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Fair. 0893890707 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Rama, Swami

price: $7.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Himalayan International Institute Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: VG. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters

by Rama, Sr

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: PB Publisher: Himalayan Inst Pr Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Very Good. Wraps lt. shelfwear, creasing on sp.; 30 pp. lt. bumps on corners. Fast careful padded shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters

by Swami Rama; Swami Ajaya

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science & Philosophy Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Good. Spine creased, light shelf wear. xv, 490 pages. Black & white photographs. "Ordained a monk at a young age by a great sage of the Himalayas, Swami Rama was involved in a learning journey from monasteries to caves, studying and living with more than a hundred sages in the solitude of the Himalaya Mountains and the plains of India. Among those with whom he studied were Tagore, Mahatma Gandhi, Sri Aurobindo, and Ramana Maharshi. In this collection of stories, Swami Rama relates his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters. Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Rama, Swami

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Honesdale: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science & Philosophy, 1978, xxiv, 490 pp., illus. throughout in b&w. Lacks front free endpaper, small felt mark on top edge o/w clean, tight and very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Ajaya, Swami (Ed. )

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Himalayan International Institute of Yoga Science and Philosophy, Honesdale Date Published: 1978

Description: Owner's name on front end paper, otherwise a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama; Editor-Swami Ajaya

price: $29.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Himalayan International Institute Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters

by Rama, Swami

price: $34.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Himalayan Inst. Publrs, US Date Published: 01/06/1981 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Used-Very Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living With the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Swami Rama

price: $34.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Living with the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama new book

Living with the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Ajaya, Swami (Introduction by), and Rama

price: $54.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Himalayan Institute Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects, *, ., ., ., ., -, -, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Living with the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama used book

Living with the Himalayan Masters: Spiritual Experiences of Swami Rama

by Ajaya, Swami (Introduction by), and Rama

price: $14.75

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Himalayan Institute Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780893890704 ISBN: 0893890707

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Cover has a slight bent corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Wise Owl, NE, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.