About this title: Patrick Dennis's popular bestselling novel--his biggest success after AUNTIE MAME--about Belle Poitrine, a movie star determined to be a success, was made into a successful musical in 1962, starring Sid Caesar. This edition includes 150 photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc., Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1961
Description: Alexander, Chris. Good- Ex-Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The intimate memoirs of that great Star of Stage, Screen and Television Belle Poitrine. Store stamp on inside front wrap and fep, previous owner signature on fep. Wraps are scuffed with moderate creasing. Pages are very clean and bright & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780525480082ISBN:0525480080
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing, a few tiny dents a little label residue on cover, gift inscription on ffep, lite tanning at edges, previous owner was a smoker, else text clean, binding tight. Stated 1st thus w full # line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780525480082ISBN:0525480080
Description: Very Good. 1982 softcover. FIRST EDITION. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Paper cover shows minor shelf-rubbing, a corner crease, and minor edge wear only. This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, clean, tight copy! read more
Description: Dutton, c1961, First edition, red cloth hardcover, pictorial; End pages, many b/w photos throughout, covers lightly soiled, contents clean and solid, near VERY GOOD, in a dustjacket (a color reprint of attractive GOOD original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CREST BOOKS, Greenwich, CT
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good Minus. 4 1/4" x 7" PAPERBACK Crest book #t570. More than 150 B&W photographs by Cris Alexander. The "uncut" story of Belle Poitrine, her sensational movie career, her five marriages and her very own murder trial by the author of Auntie Mame. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, black wraps rubbed, light interior browning. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arthur Barker Limited
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Clean hardcover w/ some dj wear at edges solid spine and clean text. xlib marks inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lancelot Leopard Ltd, United States
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The intimate memoirs of a star of stage and screen Belle Poitrine. The lady tells the story of her turbulent life from its humble beginnings in Illinois to stardom and sole ownership of Metronome. Then down, down, down to the very sewer main of depravity only to rise again to find wealth and happiness.272 pages with 150 photographs by Cris Alexander. Book is good with shelf wear to top and bottom. Dust cover poor with tears and damage. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Binding starting to crack in middle, not affecting readability. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket with some closed tears and some edgewear. With 150 photographs by Cris Alexander. 1st ed. Marvelous parody of a star's typical autobiography, chronicling her rise from the sewer to Southampton and Hollywood. With 150 photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Oversized. A very clean oversized stated first edition in original orange cloth. Gilt title along spine. Minor shelfwear. Dramatic photographic unclipped dustjacket is worn to edges with small tears, 2 of them just under 1 inch long. Photos throughout by Cris Alexander. A faint musty odor from storage. Overall a rather nice copy of this unusual work. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Red Cloth Hardback
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good-Used. Good Minus-Used Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 pages. Previus owners name labels inside and general overall wear. Many illustrations in b/w. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. DUTTON, N. Y
Date Published: 1961
Description: FAIR/GD. CHIPS AND TEARS ALONG EDGING OF JACKET. RED CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 272 PAGES. WRITING ON TITLE PAGE. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Chris Alexander. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 10" 272 pages. Decorated end pages front and back with photo collage. Illustrated. Book Condition: Very Good. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends slightly rubbed. Minor surface soil. See picture. Interior: No marks. Clean and tight. You may contact me for pictures, read more
Edition: 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780525480082ISBN:0525480080
Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 0525480080 A3747. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Very good. 17.5 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 277pp. read more
"A friend who frequently quotes from this book actually lent me his personal copy to read, but as it was obviously a much-loved little paperback and was an early printing at that, I found a mint condition copy (and in one piece!) through Alibiris and DEVOURED IT upon it's arrival... Often hilarious, often sweet though delusional, Madame Poitrine probably reminds us all of at least one acquaintance, albeit on an amazingly high level of histrionics. The liberally distributed photographs which accompany the text reveal more of Belle's "layers," and the face and figure which made it all possible... Definitely a Must Read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.