» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Little Me

by Patrick Dennis

About this title: Patrick Dennis's popular bestselling novel--his biggest success after AUNTIE MAME--about Belle Poitrine, a movie star determined to be a success, was made into a successful musical in 1962, starring Sid Caesar. This edition includes 150 photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Me

by Belle & Dennis, Patrick Poitrine

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crest Book #t570 Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Belle & Dennis, Patrick Poitrine

price: $4.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Crest Book #t570

Description: Fair. B000MZTHY8 Acceptable condition paperback, moderate shelf wear, spine creases, spine leans. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Poitrine, Belle; Dennis, Patrick

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc., Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1961

Description: Alexander, Chris. Good- Ex-Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The intimate memoirs of that great Star of Stage, Screen and Television Belle Poitrine. Store stamp on inside front wrap and fep, previous owner signature on fep. Wraps are scuffed with moderate creasing. Pages are very clean and bright & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Poitrine, Belle And Patrick Dennis

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. The intimate memoirs of that great star of stage, screen and television: belle poitrine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by "Belle Poitrine" As Told To Patrick Dennis

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 272 pp. 7 1/8 x 10 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $10.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780525480082 ISBN: 0525480080

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing, a few tiny dents a little label residue on cover, gift inscription on ffep, lite tanning at edges, previous owner was a smoker, else text clean, binding tight. Stated 1st thus w full # line. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me: the Intimate Memoirs of Belle Poitrine

by Belle Poitrine, Patrick Dennis

price: $12.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780525480082 ISBN: 0525480080

Description: Very Good. 1982 softcover. FIRST EDITION. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Paper cover shows minor shelf-rubbing, a corner crease, and minor edge wear only. This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, clean, tight copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me / the Intimate Memoirs of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Telivision Belle Poitrine

by Poitrine, Belle / Dennis, Patrick (As Told To)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dutton, c1961, First edition, red cloth hardcover, pictorial; End pages, many b/w photos throughout, covers lightly soiled, contents clean and solid, near VERY GOOD, in a dustjacket (a color reprint of attractive GOOD original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me: the Intimate Memoirs of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television Belle Poitrine

by Poitrine, Belle; As Told To Patrick Dennis; With Photographs By Cris Alexander

price: $16.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Belle Poitrine As Told To Patrick Dennis

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: CREST BOOKS, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good Minus. 4 1/4" x 7" PAPERBACK Crest book #t570. More than 150 B&W photographs by Cris Alexander. The "uncut" story of Belle Poitrine, her sensational movie career, her five marriages and her very own murder trial by the author of Auntie Mame. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, black wraps rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me-Belle Poitrine

by Patrick Dennis

price: $20.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Barker Limited Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Clean hardcover w/ some dj wear at edges solid spine and clean text. xlib marks inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Patrick Dennis

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lancelot Leopard Ltd, United States Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The intimate memoirs of a star of stage and screen Belle Poitrine. The lady tells the story of her turbulent life from its humble beginnings in Illinois to stardom and sole ownership of Metronome. Then down, down, down to the very sewer main of depravity only to rise again to find wealth and happiness.272 pages with 150 photographs by Cris Alexander. Book is good with shelf wear to top and bottom. Dust cover poor with tears and damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kilmington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me the Intimate Memoris of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television Belle Poitrine

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $30.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th prtg Binding: HB Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos. Dj wear/soil; Good Book. Dj 272 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Patrick Dennis And Belle Poitrine

price: $31.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Binding starting to crack in middle, not affecting readability. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket with some closed tears and some edgewear. With 150 photographs by Cris Alexander. 1st ed. Marvelous parody of a star's typical autobiography, chronicling her rise from the sewer to Southampton and Hollywood. With 150 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me--the Intimate Memoirs of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television

by Poitrine, Belle; As Told To Patrick Dennis

price: $48.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Oversized. A very clean oversized stated first edition in original orange cloth. Gilt title along spine. Minor shelfwear. Dramatic photographic unclipped dustjacket is worn to edges with small tears, 2 of them just under 1 inch long. Photos throughout by Cris Alexander. A faint musty odor from storage. Overall a rather nice copy of this unusual work. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Belle Poitrine As Told To Patrick Dennis

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. AutoBiography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is flawless w/ no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Me

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Book T570 Date Published: 1962

Description: Alexander, Cris. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me; the Intimate Memoirs of That Great Screen Star of Stage, Screen and Television

by Dennis, Patrick & Poitrine, Belle

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Red Cloth Hardback Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good-Used. Good Minus-Used Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272 pages. Previus owners name labels inside and general overall wear. Many illustrations in b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me: the Intimate Memoirs of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television

by Dennis, Patick/ Belle Poitrine

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. 4to. Reb boards nadspine with gilt lettering. Missing Dust Jacket Some discoloring to front bd. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me, Intimate Memoirs of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television

by Poitrine, Belle & Dennis Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. DUTTON, N. Y Date Published: 1961

Description: FAIR/GD. CHIPS AND TEARS ALONG EDGING OF JACKET. RED CLOTH BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 272 PAGES. WRITING ON TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crest, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Book (No Date 1970c) small pb of this classic book, little creasing to cover. scarce. 272p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me the Intimate Memoirs of the Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardvcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The front board and spine are faded.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me the Intimate Menoirs of That Great Star of Stage, Screen and Television Belle Poitrine

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Chris Alexander. Very Good/No Jacket. 7" x 10" 272 pages. Decorated end pages front and back with photo collage. Illustrated. Book Condition: Very Good. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine ends slightly rubbed. Minor surface soil. See picture. Interior: No marks. Clean and tight. You may contact me for pictures, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosemary Stewart, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Me

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780525480082 ISBN: 0525480080

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 0525480080 A3747. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Very good. 17.5 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 277pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Anyone you know?, May 24, 2007
By NiceGy, Bergen County, NJ

"A friend who frequently quotes from this book actually lent me his personal copy to read, but as it was obviously a much-loved little paperback and was an early printing at that, I found a mint condition copy (and in one piece!) through Alibiris and DEVOURED IT upon it's arrival... Often hilarious, often sweet though delusional, Madame Poitrine probably reminds us all of at least one acquaintance, albeit on an amazingly high level of histrionics. The liberally distributed photographs which accompany the text reveal more of Belle's "layers," and the face and figure which made it all possible...
Definitely a Must Read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.