» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Lincoln's Commando: The Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, U.S.N.

by Charles Van Doren, Ralph J. Roske

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Lincoln's Commando: the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, Usn

by Roske, Ralph J. & Van Doren, Charles

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: (1957) 1st ed

Description: B&W illustrations. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover) 310pp. This is the biography of William Barker Cushing, USN, drawn from his letters and contemporary records. Cushing's most celebrated exploit, achieved when he was twenty-one, was the sinking of the ALBEMARLE, the Confederacy's formidable ironclad, which had the Union fleet at its mercy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln's Commando: the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, U. S. N.

by Roske, Ralphy J. And Van Doren, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. William Barker Cushing (4 November 1842 ? 17 December 1874) was an officer in the United States Navy, best known for sinking the Confederate ironclad CSS Albemarle during a daring nighttime raid on October 27, 1864, a feat for which he received the thanks of Congress. Cushing was born in Delafield, Wisconsin, and was raised in upstate New York. He was expelled from the United States Naval Academy for pranks and poor scholarship. At the outbreak of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln's Commando: the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing

by Ralphe J. Roske And Charles Van Doren

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 St Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex library rebound in blue cloth that has some scuff but no wear. Binding solid, no paper tears inside cover. Pages in good condition. Thank you. #152. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Lincoln's Commando, the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, Usn

by Ralph Roske And Charles Van Doren

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, no DJ Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: January 01, 1957

Description: Good ++ Hardcover, no DJ in better than good condition. Cover corners bumped, gilt lettering on spine worn, edgewear. Pages yellowed, binding tight, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathleen Petrella, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lincoln's Commando, the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, Usn

by Roske, Ralph J And Van Doren, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1957

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. Black spine, bright gilt spine letters, red boards, 310pp with illustrations and with endpaper maps. ---------Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book, just foxing front endpaper from newspaper (not present now) dj Very Good, Original price in the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lincoln's Commando; the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, Usn

by Roske, Ralph

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: HARPER. 1957. VGHB/VGDJ. 1ST. ED. ILLUSTRATED. EX. LIB. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lincoln's Commando, the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, Usn

by Roske, Ralph J. & Van Doren, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Near Fine condition hardcover/ very good condition dustjacket. Pub: Harper Bros, NY, stated 1st ed-303 pp + Index-illus-small chips bot front of DJ-between Annapolis and an early deathe there was a life of adventure and achievement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lincoln's Commando: the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing

by Ralph J. Roske

price: $59.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780837169231 ISBN: 0837169232

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Lincoln's Commando, the Biography of Commander W.B. Cushing, Usn

by Roske, Ralph J. And Charles Van Doren

price: $40.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY (1957). Ilus, 8.5x5.5", cloth backed boards, 310 w/index, v.g. in yellowed edge frayed slightly shagged dw. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Lincoln's Commando, the Biography of Commander W. B. Cushing, Usn

by Roske, Ralph J. And Van Doren, Charles

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Cloth. Published 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.