» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Like Judgment Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Like Judgment Day

by Michael D'Orso

About this title: On New Year's Day, 1923, a lynch mob stormed through the small town of Rosewood, Florida, destroying the entire town and driving its inhabitants, all of whom were black, into the surrounding swamps. Seventy years later, the handful of remaining Rosewood survivors filed a claim against the state of Florida for what they had lost. As a result of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Like Judgment Day: The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day: The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price sticker on front cover; remainder mark. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Like Judment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by Michael D'Orso

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood; Like Judgment Day: used book

The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood; Like Judgment Day:

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset/ Putnam, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0399141472. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition, too Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgment Day the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset Putnam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: ISBN 0-399-14147-2. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael; Gp Putnams Sons

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Signed by Author Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 173 pages, acknoeledgments, notes and sources, photo credits & index. Author's unauthenticated signature on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Like Judgement Day; the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: 373p., first edition, dj. On the all-black Florida town burned out by a white mob, and the townspoeple's seventy year struggle for justice. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $24.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood new book

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael; Gp Putnams Sons

price: $29.94

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Cloth Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: New in New jacket. Historic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In florida of 1923 a black town was completly destoyed by rampaging whites, some b/w illustrations, 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgment Day. the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day. the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $30.85

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset / Putnam, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 373pp, index, epilogue, bibliographic notes, bw ills. Or brown papered boards, in jacket. A town of middle-class, hard-working black men and women Rosewood, Florida was the scene, more than seventy years ago of a horrific atrocity. Attacked by rampaging whites in the winter of 1923, the town was detroyed; its inhabitants dispersed forever. A lifetime later in 1994, the Florida state legislature voted $2 million compensation for the surviving families. Here is the story ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $33.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: DustJacket; Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgment Day, the Ruin and Redemptiopn of a Town Called Rosewood, used book

Like Judgment Day, the Ruin and Redemptiopn of a Town Called Rosewood,

by Michael D'Orso

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, 9¼" x 6¼: , with dust jacket Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York ISBN: 0399141472 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket. 374 pages. Maroon publisher's boards with metalic gold type to dark-brown spine linen, light-brown endpapers, map, Sources, photo credits, and index. Book printed on cream stock; with photographic chapter heads and tails (of high production values). In 1923 the Florida town of Rosewood was attacked by rampaging whites and destroyed, its inhabitants dispersed. In 1994 the State legislature voted $2 million of compensation for the surviving families. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Like Judgment Day used book

Like Judgment Day

by Michael D'Orso

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day used book

Like Judgment Day

by Michael D'Orso

price: $2.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Like Judgment Day

by D'Orso

price: $4.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket

Description: 1st Edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day used book

Like Judgment Day

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $7.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Grosset/Putnam (1996). Hardcover w/dustjacket. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day used book

Like Judgment Day

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2/7/1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Very Good. 0399141472 Pages are unamarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgement Day used book

Like Judgement Day

by Dorso, Michael

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of...Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of...Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine. Like new/like new. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE like new/like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael; Gp Putnams Sons

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Full Number (Letter) Line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR MINT CONDITION....NO REMAINDER MARK....NO WEAR....FREE USPS TRACKING....IN BY NOON, OUT THE SAME BUSINESS DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WINION, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day-the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day-the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael; Gp Putnams Sons

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: G P Putnam, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9. [the south-white/brown and black letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgment Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Printing. Unmarked Fine/NF in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day used book

Like Judgment Day

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399141472. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael; Gp Putnams Sons

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: As New in NEARLY NEW jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. THERE IS VERY LIGHT SHELF WARE TO THE DUST JACKET-----OTHERWISE THE BOOK IS MINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood used book

Like Judgement Day: the Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo 373 pp, prologue, 35 chapter, epilogue, acknowledgments, notes and sources, photo credits, index. Black remainder mark along bottom edge of book, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. brown and maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Like Judgment Day used book

Like Judgment Day

by D'Orso, Michael

price: $13.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399141478 ISBN: 0399141472

Description: Good. 0399141472 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Dan, The United States

"A wonderfully written book about one of the better known episodes of American ethnic cleansing, D'Orso's story really focuses on the long quest of the Rosewood descendants for justice. Read it and then watch Marco Williams' film Banished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Judean, The United States

"This is another of my favorite books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.