» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In Absence of Angels

by Elizabeth Glaser, Laura Palmer

About this title: Elizabeth and Paul Michael Glaser, star of television's Starsky and Hutch, were the perfect Hollywood couple--until they learned that Elizabeth and their two children were infected with the AIDS virus, contracted through Elizabeth's 1981 blood transfusions. This extraordinary book is Elizabeth's gutsy and frank story of how a family decides to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 272-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Glaser, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very Good. 0399135774 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Glaser, Elizabeth; Palmer, Laura

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, light edge wear, dustjacket in mylar, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1991-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels-Hollywood Family Courageous Story

by Glaser, Elizabeth And Palmer, Laura

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam, N. Y. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $26.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very good. A percentage of this sale will go to Animal Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Fund, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Glaser, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very Good-in Good dust jacket. 0399135774. Dustjacket shows standard rubbing overall, still good. Book shows solid binding, priced clipped dj. No markings. Memoirs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Glaser, Elizabeth

price: $6.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels

by Glaser, Elizabeth

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@ ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels

by Glaser, Elizabeth And Laura Palmer Illus. Photos

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Pub 1991 NY ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: (VG-/ Fine-) Book is Very good+: Foredge bumped. 1st edition Beige HBDJ is Fine-318 pages Top & tail spine edges lightly wrinkled, o/w clean& tight. DJ has light wrinkling on top & tail spine edges. DJ has rubhaze on front & rear panels, dj has no chips or tears & is quitepresentable. (c) 1991 by Elizabeth Glaser. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksville, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Glaser, Elizabeth; Palmer, Laura

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book: Clean text. B&W photos. DJ: Minor tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story

by Elizabeth Glaser

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Absence of Angels: a Hollywood Family's Courageous Story [Aids Disease Medical Hiv 1991 Hardback Edition With Dust Jacket]

by Glaser, Elizabeth; Palmer, Laura

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1 Hardcover Good Gently Read Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780399135774 ISBN: 0399135774

Description: Good. With Good Condition Dustjacket. Interior Clean & Binding Firm. Light wear to spine and Edges. Compelling, passionate, a book that inspires. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Jackie, Atlanta, GA

"This is the heartbreaking story of Elizabeth, Ariel, and Jake Glaser (family of actor/director Paul Michael Glaser), who contracted AIDS in the early eighties when Elizabeth had a blood transfusion during childbirth. Elizabeth Glaser gives a moving account of her family's experience - it is impossible to read about Ariel's sickness and eventual death without crying - but she also outlines the history of the AIDS epidemic and federal government's immense failure to manage the crisis. The government's apathy prompted Elizabeth to become a tireless AIDS advocate and to found the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation. If you love to read about everyday people who become heroes in the face of injustice, this is definitely the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2007
By Dcdicuffa, The United States

"I learned that life is not fair and that Elizabeth possessed such strength and grace amidst such tragedy, it was truly awe-inspiring. She was wrong about only one thing-- she was not in the absence of angels, but she and Ariel are angels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.