» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Homestead Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Homestead Year

by Professor Judith Moffett

About this title: A year devoted to a back-yard hive of bees, a fish pond, ducklings, a vegetable garden, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Homestead Year used book

Homestead Year

by Judith Moffett

price: $3.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Fine in NearFine jacket. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in the Suburbs used book

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in the Suburbs

by Moffett, Judith

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author took a year off to devote herself to homesteading on a one acre lot in suburbia, growing vegetables and berries, raising bees, fish and ducks. Her memoir of that year is, according to Noel Perrin, a "page-turner. " 300 pages. This copy is in very good condition. It has a pair of bumped corners, and if it weren't for that, it would be considered nearly new. It has a solid binding, a clean text and a fresh exterior, including a fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in Suburbia used book

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in Suburbia

by Moffett, Judith

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year used book

Homestead Year

by Moffett, Judith

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in Suburbia

by Moffett, Judith

price: $10.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Lyons & Burford, 1995.

Description: VG+/VG+ 300p. Illus. 1st edition; Review copy (slip laid in). VG+/ VG+: minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in Suburbia

by Moffett, Judith

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, first printing. xi, 300. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year new book

Homestead Year

by Judith Moffett

price: $13.22

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: New. It is in great shape and tight with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year used book

Homestead Year

by Moffett, Judith

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Lyons & Buford, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year-Back to the Land in Suburbia used book

Homestead Year-Back to the Land in Suburbia

by Moffett Judith

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Beige hardcover w/purple lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition-unmarked text. Pages crisp and covers clean. Binding solid. Jacket bright and solid. Unclipped. Signed without inscription on title page by author. 300 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Homestead Year used book

Homestead Year

by Judith Moffett

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in the Suburbs used book

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in the Suburbs

by Moffett, Judith

price: $3.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Homestead Year; Back to the Land in Suburbia used book

Homestead Year; Back to the Land in Suburbia

by Judith Moffett

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Tan Spine w/black spine lettering, Ivory boards, 299 pgs w/photos. Tight Clean Copy-No names/marks-Appears Unread. Priced intact Clean DJ has tiny closed tear btm spine. Gardening/PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Homestead Year Back to the Land in Suburbia used book

Homestead Year Back to the Land in Suburbia

by Moffett, Judith

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Autobiography. Illustrated. Author shares her story of how she managed to find time for her garden in the suburbs. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Solid binding. Internally clean with no internal markings. Clean page edging. Dust jacket has slight rubbing, and very minor soiling. 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Homestead Year used book

Homestead Year

by Moffett, Judith

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. "Back to the Land in Suburbia. " 300pp. Illus. (loc 887/1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in the Suburbs used book

Homestead Year: Back to the Land in the Suburbs

by Moffett, Judith

price: $18.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons and Burford, Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558213524 ISBN: 155821352X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: idaho jim, ID, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.