» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Holy Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

About this title: For Nan, on the threshold of puberty, and her younger sister Mary, innocence blends uneasily with the trials of convent life and a shadowy knowledge of the facts of life. For their mother, buffeted by the whims of her tyrannical, unreliable husband, the days take on an unreal, dreamlike quality. And while Nellie, the Dickensian maid with a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Good. ISBN 0-1400-6811-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Good. No Jacket. Remainder Mark, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Good. Remaindermark- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $2.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Very Good. 0140068112 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Fair. 0140068112 USED~*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Very Good. 0140068112 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Very Good. 0671467506 library card pocket, stamps and/or markings, some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $4.75

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Dublin, 1925 is the universe of this enchanting novel about two sheltered young sisters on the verge of discovering all the magic and sadness in life that their elders have seen fit to keep from them...Dustjacket has two closed tears at bottom of dustjacket. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Ny, U. S. A. Summit Books 1983, First Printing Edition ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. 201 pp. --a beautifully understated yet tough-minded account of what is was like to be young when Ireland was growing up. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, NY, 1983, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good/Good. 1st printing, remainder book a beautifully understated yet tough-minded account of what is was like to be young when Ireland was growing up. more than one available shelf R-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671467500 ISBN: 0671467506

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671467506 Sligth shelfwear. DJ lightly crinkled. 201 pages. Clare Boylan gives us an original and sensitive insight into the ways in chich innocence endures in the face of adult realities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Holy Pictures new book

Holy Pictures

by Boylan, Clare

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacas Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349110080 ISBN: 0349110085

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Holy Pictures

by Clare Boylan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068115 ISBN: 0140068112

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fool's Sanctuary

Fool's Sanctuary

by Jennifer Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.23!

Hood

Hood

by Emma Donoghue

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.44!

Good behaviour

Good behaviour

by Molly Keane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.21!

Wild Decembers

Wild Decembers

by Edna O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Down by the River

Down by the River

by Edna O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.86!

The old jest

by Jennifer Johnston

see all from $1.99!