» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Helmsleys: The Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

About this title: A searing expose of the New York real estaate moguls whose rise to fame and fortune collapsed amid charges of criminal misconduct. Hammer goes behind the headlines to present the shocking and fascinating account of the Helmsleys' rise and fall in this compulsively readable blockbuster. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Helmsleys, the Rise and Fall of Harry & Leona

by Hammer, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1991

Description: Fair. A one-hole punch in the cover, otherwise good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 4/30/1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Hammer, Richard

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0453006825 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket. This book is 337 pages on the building of a empire and how it all fell apart. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Hammer, Richard

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0453006825 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise & Fall of Harry & Leona

by Hammer, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Date Published: 1st printing, 1990

Description: Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 337pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, scuffing, creases edges & flaps, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. edges soiled, clean, tight, text. true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona

by Hammer, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good in Good jacket. Writing on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: The Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Hammer, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roberta Chapin dba;Bisforbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: The Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Hammer, Richard

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear, remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, no other markings, binding is tight and square. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Helmsleys: The Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Hammer, Richard

price: $2.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. The book is new, however a black line at the bottom as it was discounted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: waldenbookaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona

by Hammer, Richard

price: $4.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bomc Binding: Hardcopy Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used Good condition overall. Used. Hardcopy. Dust jacket in tact with some edge/shelf wear. Pages tight and clean. G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsley's: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona

by Hammer, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

price: $40.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Helmsleys: the Rise and Fall of Harry and Leona Helmsley

by Richard Hammer

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1990-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780453006828 ISBN: 0453006825

Description: Good. 5/28/05 G. former library hardback with d/j and mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Helmsleys, the Rise and Fall of Harry & Leona

by Hammer, Richard

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL Books, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: photo's Illust. /very good d. j. 8vo very good with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.