» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. -12th Printing--264 pgs. Interior-Significant signs of aging w/ some loose, but present pages. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 259 Date Published: 1953

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market

Description: Signet 1964. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $2.62

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $2.63

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $2.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket #259 Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Noble House Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Minus Condition. 6133; 13th printing. Moderate wear and yellowing, piece of tape across spine; solid reading copy. "...solves the baffling double-identity murder" Name inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 073808. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 6133 Date Published: 1962

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1/1/1940

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Considerable soiling to wraps. Front wrap torn up spine. Shelf and edge wear. Slightly musty odor. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $3.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. ---264 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House T4521 [Paperback] By Queen, Ellery

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNET BOOKS

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: c1936

Description: Very good. Reprint1971. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Ellery Queen

price: $4.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. A stated Tower Books edition, first printing November 1947. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No DJ. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. 10th paperback ed. Good condition, over all wear, damage to lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Halfway House used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 1/4" by 4 1/8" Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 264 p. Crease on front cover, loose paper on spine at bottom, mild shelf wearstarting to separate in front but pages are all still tight "Halfway House where a strange man finds final rest on his tortured journey through life...Halfway House, where, under the grim shadow of a sensational murder, opposites meet and clash--common peddler and financier, young housewife and cold society woman, struggling lawyer and millionaire debutante..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery (Joint Pseudonym Of Frederic Dannay, And Manfred B. Lee)

price: $6.11

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 259

Description: [259] 1944, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Joint pseudonym of Frederic Dannay, and Manfred B. Lee. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery (Joint Pseudonym Of Frederic Dannay, And Manfred B. Lee)

price: $7.34

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket (Canadian) 259

Description: [259] 1945, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cover creases. Joint pseudonym of Frederic Dannay, and Manfred B. Lee. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery

price: $7.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451889560 ISBN: 0451889568

Description: Good Plus. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Queen or Mystery. In good+ condition with minor wear o/w tight, clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Halfway House used book

Halfway House

by Queen, Ellery (Joint Pseudonym Of Frederic Dannay, And Manfred B. Lee)

price: $7.96

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 259

Description: [259] 1944, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Joint pseudonym of Frederic Dannay, and Manfred B. Lee....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.