» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Washington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume presents the many manifestations of George Washington. Included are fine portraits, ranging from those he actually posed for to postmodern images that deconstruct the icon. Also contained are objects of mass distribution, from glass flasks, tableware and porcelain vases to calendar illustrations, prints and the dollar bill. Spanning more than two centuries, these items tell about the changes in American society as well as about the man portrayed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Barbara J. Mitnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Barbara J. Mitnick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $2.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Very Good. 1555951481 Book has little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol new book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1555951481. Blue cloth with silver lettering to the spine and blind-stamped lettering and decoration to the front board. Book in fine condition; jacket is near fine with an almost imperceptible scratch on the spine panel. From the jacket: "Here are fine art portraits, both paintings and sculpture, ranging from a number for which Washington actually sat to postmodern images of our own time that gleefully deconstruct the icon. Here are objects of mass distribution ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carolina Moon, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington American Symbol used book

George Washington American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1555951481. NOTE: hardcover edition. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Schwartz, Barry; Robinson, Raymond H.; Hamilton, John D.; Ayres, William; Meschutt, David; Clark, H. Nichols B.; Moore,...

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1555951481. A sharp copy! ; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol new book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $24.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: New. 1999, 162 pages, 9.5 x 12 in size, Hardcover with dustjacket in protected mylar cover (removable). Book and Dustjacket are in Unused Condition. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Excellent Condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Companion, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington used book

George Washington

by Mitnick, Barbara J (Editor), and Clark, H Nichols, and Ayres, William

price: $29.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 9.25"x12.25", blue cloth with embossed oval picture & lettering [George Washington] on cover, and silver lettering on spine, Clean red endpapers, Book and jacket are like new. [as pictured]. 108 lllustrations, including 30 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington, American Symbol used book

George Washington, American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J. (Editor)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name shown at the museums at Stony Brook, Brandywine River, and Our National Heritage in 1999-2000. Book is in fine condition, as is jacket. Focuses on the visual phenomenon of Washington, with 108 paintings, sculptures, drawings and photographs throughout, many reproduced in color. Also includes essays by William Ayres, H. Nichols B. Clark, David Meschutt, Raymond Robinson and others. A heavy volume; may ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington American Symbol new book

George Washington American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $490.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: New. 1555951481. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED; 0.92 x 12.4 x 9.44 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Washington; Mitnick, Barbara J. (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J

price: $15.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hudson Hills Press in association with the Museums at Stony Brook and... ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 162 pp., heavy book, shipping may be extra-US history/presidents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Barbara J. Mitnick

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 x 12 Inches. 108 ill-30 in color, 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Barbara J. Mitnick

price: $20.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 25 February, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Good. 1555951481. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Chadds Ford, Pa: February 6 To May 31, 1999; Two Additional Venues

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: VG+/VG+ Focuses on the visual phenomenon of Washington, with 108 paintings, sculptures, drawings and photographs throughout, many reproduced in color. Also includes essays by William Ayres, H. Nichols B. Clark, David Meschutt, Raymond Robinson and others. Wonderful, crisp color plates. Blue cloth with white glossy, color-illustrated dustjacket. 162 pp. 30 color plates, 78 bw ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington new book

George Washington

by Mitnick, Barbara J (Editor), and Clark, H Nichols, and Ayres, William

price: $28.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Mitnick, Barbara J.

price: $35.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 108 illustrations, including 30 in color. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the front cover stamped in blind and the spine stamped in silver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol used book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Barbara J. Mitnick

price: $50.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

George Washington: American Symbol new book

George Washington: American Symbol

by Barbara J. Mitnick

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Hills Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781555951481 ISBN: 1555951481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.