» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Brian Griffin

About this title: In Ireland, the story of nineteenth-century policing has been dominated mainly by studies of the Royal Irish Constabulary and, to a lesser extent, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police. This book tells the story of the forgotten force of Irish police history, the Belfast Borough Police or Bulkies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865 (Irish Legal History Society)

by Brian Griffin

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780716526704 ISBN: 0716526700

Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available E11B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast (Irish Legal History Society)

by Brian Griffin

price: $25.46

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Irish Academic Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: As New in As New jacket. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: As New in As New jacket. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $26.72

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Irish Academic Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. New unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: A very good copy. Irish Academic Press, 1998. xii, 166pp. Illustrated. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Bulkies

by Brian Griffin

price: $30.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Irish Academic Press ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $37.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. Irish Academic Press, 1997. xii, 166pp. Illustrated. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Brian Griffin

price: $38.07

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Like New. 1998 Paperback. 166pp. Index. Plates. Irish Legal History Society Series. Keywords: 19th Century Ireland Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Bulkies, the: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $38.99

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Irish Academic Press Ltd, Dublin 4 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780716526704 ISBN: 0716526700

Description: As New. 0716526700. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Bulkies, the: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $38.99

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Irish Academic Press Ltd, Dublin 4 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780716526704 ISBN: 0716526700

Description: As New. 0716526700. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $39.08

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Irish Academic Press Ltd, Ireland Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. 0716526956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $39.08

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Irish Academic Press Ltd, Ireland Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. 0716526956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Bulkies: Police and Crime in Belfast, 1800-1865

by Griffin, Brian

price: $39.08

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Irish Academic Press Ltd, Ireland Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780716526957 ISBN: 0716526956

Description: Very Good. 0716526956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.