» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Game Set and Match

by Herbert Warren Wind

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Game Set and Match: 2

by Wind

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match; : the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match; : the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Warren, Herbert; Wind

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: E P Dutton Date published: June, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match; : the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: NO notes/marks/highlights/underl in fair with short tear jacket. NON-SMOKING household, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: A clean copy of this fascinating book; one of the best books on tennis I've read. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game Set and Match

by Wind

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. WHITE AND TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game Set and Match

by Winders

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match; : the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game Set and Match

by Wind

price: $7.59

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game Set and Match

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $14.96

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960s and 70s used book

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960s and 70s

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with three tiny tears to the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1950s and 70s

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date published: 1979

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Slight wear to dj top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set and Match, the Tennis Boom of the 1960s and 70s

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 229pp, articles from the New Yorker, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set, and Match. the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pale green boards. cloth spine. Clean int-no inscrip. Moisture damage and staining on base of spine and bottom edges of covers. Still sound. pp229. Includes Margaret Court's big year (1970), Davis Cup, Rod Laver and his grand slam in 1962 and first Open Wimbledon in 1968. Dust jacket is price clipped. and has light shelf wear on top edge. Delivery date confirmed. Our ref #07110. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Game, Set and Match

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game Set and Match

by Wind

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game Set and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date published: 01/06/1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $3.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Good in None jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game, Set, and Match; : the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $4.15

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date published: 1979-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: VeryGood in VERY GOOD jacket. 9.5" VG, DJ VG, board edges sl. worn, DJ worn at edges with minor tears, sticker residue on front of DJ, price unclipped, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, 229 pp., Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game Set and Match: 2

by Wind

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date published: 6/25/1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Very Good. 0525111409 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game, Set, and Match: the Tennis Boom of the 1960'S and 70'S

by Wind, Herbert Warren, Comp

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: irst Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game, Set, and Match. the Tennis Boom of the 1960s and 70s

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: 0525111409. Vg/vg, mylar covered dj, cover page missing, lightly rubbed, ex-lib. Sports / Tennis; 13305. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game, Set and Match Thetennis Boom of the 1960s and 70s

by Wind, Herbert W.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0525111409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Game, Set, and Match-the Tennis Boom of the 1960s and 70s

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525111405 ISBN: 0525111409

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 6.5x9.5. Tan with white spine & gold lettering on spine. -dust jacket green with black and white picture of tennis players. -white lettering. -black and white lettering on spine-ex library. -front endpaper gone-229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.