» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Examined Life

by Robert Nozick

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Examined Life

by Nozick, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Mylar cover, broken spine, 55 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examined Life

by Nozick, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Good. 0671472186 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life

by Nozick, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good/softcover. Some light underlining of text, pencil 308 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc Date Published: 1989-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc Date Published: 1989-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1989

Description: ISBN: 0671725017, trade paperback, 6th printing, Very Good Plus/pictorial wraps; light wear to covers and cover edges, light browning to inside of covers and pages, 8vo., 308 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $4.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (t) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: G/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert (1938-2002)

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good in lightly chipped jacket. 0671472186. NY: Simon & Schuster, [1989]. 1st Edition. [6]+308+[4]pp. Blue cloth-backed maroon boards with silver spine lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Examined Life

by Nozick, Robert

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: As New in Fair jacket. 1999 Hard Cover. 308 pgs. Dj fair, book in excellent condition, no marks. 1 pg corner crease. Text clean, binding tight. Death, sexuality, & friendship-concerns we all have but don't often discuss. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life

by Nozick, Robert

price: $8.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ scuffed/scratched on front, sml edge chip. 8vo; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Robert Nozick

price: $8.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc Date Published: 10/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $9.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 308pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life-Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine/Near Fine 1st edition. Tape marks where dust jacket was secured to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth & Boards. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: Octavo; F/VG in Brodart. Unclipped. Unmarked. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v. The dj is bumped with edgewear. The cover is bumped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York: Date Published: c. 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. 308 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life: Philosophical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: c. 1989

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. 308 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life

by Nozick, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Soft Cover. Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Examined Life--Philospohical Meditations

by Nozick, Robert

price: $18.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671472184 ISBN: 0671472186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Book is clean, tight, and solid. Previous owner name on flyleaf; three page references written on another flyleaf. Otherwise the book is in as new condition. Boards and interior pristine. Jacket is clean and bright with minor wrinkling around spine head/tail, slight edgewear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By David, Tokyo, Japan

"I come back to this book frequently, in my thinking and in certain of the classes I teach. Breathtaking is a word that comes to mind, in the way Nozick tests his philosophical skills against what used to be called the human condition. Highly recommended if you're interested in reflecting on the things we take for granted in life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Bridgett, Glen Ellyn, IL

"This book covered a wide variety of philosophical topics. It's overall pretty easy to read, especially in the beginning, though I did get a bit confused on how he differentiated value, meaning, height, depth, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.