Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Webb & Bower, Exeter
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Simon McBride. About Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 'The fascinating story of the English cathedral from the earliest days to the present'. 208pp, photographs by Simon McBride in color and in b&w. Bright, clean interior. Tight, square binding, no wear to cloth. Nearly similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 850g. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webb & Bower, Devon
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Full blue cloth binding, rubbed at tips. Clean, tight and unmarked. 208 pp. Illustrations. Photos throughout, some in color. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "The history of England written in stone. " A biographical approach, tracing the antecedents and development of English cathedrals, their quirks and characteristics, and their place in the community. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph / Webb & Bower, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: McBride, Simon (photographer) Very Good in Very Good jacket. HB w/DJ, 208pp; 0.875 x 7.75 x 10 inches, 2 lb [VG-/VG+; corners bumped; mild edgewear to boards & ends of spine; gift inscription on front free endpaper; DJ has mild scuffing, soiling, edge rippling, & a small spot of sticker residue on front flap] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: McBride, Simon. 208 pages, photographs by Simon McBride, some in color, picture credits, bibliography, index; 4to, blue boards. Near fine, cover bottom edge lightly rubbed; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear. Each chapter shows a different aspect of the life of a cathedral. read more
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webb & Bower, London
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full blue hardcover with silver lettering on the spine. light shelfwear to the bottom edge, not price clipped. Light wear to the extremities of the jacket. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a NEAR NEW book in a VERY GOOD PLUS brodart protected dust jacket. A good gift. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webb & Bower, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Good in Good, Price Clipped jacket. A lively and stimulating look at the history of England written in stone, the approach is biographical, tracing the antecedents and development of English Cathedrals, their quirks and characteristics and above all their place in the community. Illustrated throughout. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild Publishing, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Numerous Photographs. Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to 086350129X Guild Publishing Reprint, 1876. Dust jacket complete. Green cloth with white titling. No ownership inscription. 208 pages clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEBB BOWER (PUBLISHING)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. spine faded. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Ex-Library Published by Webb & Bower (Publishers) Ltd in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 208. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8321342 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webb & Bower
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A lively and stimulating look at the history of England written in stone, the approach is biographical, tracing the antecedents and development of English Cathedrals, their quirks and characteristics and above all their place in the community. Well illustrated, DJ price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Webb & Bower (Publishers) Ltd, Exeter, England
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780863501296ISBN:086350129X
Description: Illustrated by Simon McBride. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 086350129x. Ill. (some col. ). Includes bibliographical references (p. 204) and index. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Copy as new, dust jacket protected.; B&W Photographs; 26 cm; 208 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.