» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Jad Adams, Phillip Whitehead

About this title: A compelling family biography of the Nehru-Gandhi clan based on the four-part PBS series, this companion volume traces the family's political legacy through peace, war, death, imprisonment, and terrorism to the present day, and chronicles the triumph and tragedy of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, and her ill-fated heirs, Sanjay and Rajiv ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad, And Whitehead, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams; Whitehead

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New. 1998 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by TV Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynasty; the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty; the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad And Phillip Whitehead

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books 1998, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Like New/Like New. 8vo 1575000563 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams; Whitehead

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: 1575000563 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynasty: the Nehru--Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru--Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1575000563. TV Books; 1st US printing; 1998; 352 pages. Mild shelfwear, one corner tip lightly bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Crisp jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynasty the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad (Phillip Whitehead)

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: 31 B/W Photos. VG+/Almost New. W/Dust Jacket 351pgs(Index) Small ink name stamp, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 1575000563. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynasty-the Nehru Gandhi Story used book

Dynasty-the Nehru Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Kensington 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams; Whitehead

price: $13.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, One Page With Wrinkle Otherwise Perfect Shape, MH155-308. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Jad Adams (Au); Phillip Whitehead (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 352. In August 1947, India achieved independence from British colonial rule. Now the worldís largest democracy, & second largest country after China, India is growing daily in importance for global politics & economics. And yet for almost all 50 years of its independence, it has been ruled by one family--a dynasty of Nehrus & Gandhis. Based on diaries, letters, contemporary journalistic accounts, new research & exclusive interviews with politicians, business leaders, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynasty the Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

The Dynasty the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad And Phillip Whitehead

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: 31 B/W Photos. NEW/NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 351pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. ISBN 1575000563. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Phillip

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books, L. L. C., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1575000563. New; New first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. No marks. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynasty Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, & Whitehead

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1575000563. New 1997 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.27 x 9.35 x 6.36 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Whitehead

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Whitehead

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Good in good jacket. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams; Whitehead

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 2/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New. 1575000563 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams; Whitehead

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Date Published: 2/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New. 1575000563 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Jad Adams, Phillip Whitehead

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Ghandi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Ghandi Story

by Adams, Jad

price: $4.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TV Books, c1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story new book

Dynasty: Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams; Whitehead

price: $6.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: TV Books ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: New. 1575000563 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Philip

price: $6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Inc Date Published: 01/01/1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad And Phillip Whitehead

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: TV Books [1998], New York ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Illustrated by Black/white photos. As New in J As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall As new/As new 8vo DJ 352pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Philip

price: $7.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice, Tight Copy with Clean, Bright Interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad; Whitehead, Phillip

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : TV Books, L.L.C., 1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. NF/NF. Clean, unmarked text. Unread. 352 pages. Index. Includes a section of black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story used book

The Dynasty: the Nehru-Gandhi Story

by Adams, Jad & Phillip Whitehead

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TV Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781575000565 ISBN: 1575000563

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 1-57500-056-3 First edition. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.