» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Digger

by Peter Burchard

About this title: The 16-year-old king of New York's newsboys, a staunch supporter of Boss Tweed, enlists the help of his friends throughout the city to find out who is responsible for a disastrous fire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Digger: a Novel

by Peter Burchard

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger: a Novel

price: $3.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. edge wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger: a Novel

by Peter Burchard

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0399207171 Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. First end paper has been removed. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger: a Novel

by Burchard, Peter

price: $5.80

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Very Good. 0399207171 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Burchard

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Burchard

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Burchard

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Burchard

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Peter Burchard

price: $8.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: G dj ef glued in, ex-lib w/pocket, stamps, pictorial lib. binding. NY newsboy must live by his wits in the era of "Boss" Tweed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Burchard, Peter

price: $18.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: As New/Very Good + 0399207171 154 pp. / DJ has small repaired tear at top edge near spine Removable, protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digger

by Burchard, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. PutnamÕs Sons Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Ex library with usual inserts, stamps & markings mylar covered dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John Jamison, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Digger

by Burchard, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Digger

by Burchard, Peter

price: $22.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PUTNAM'S Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780399207174 ISBN: 0399207171

Description: near fine in near fine dj, a nice copy! 5 x 8, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, free of bookplate or names read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.