About this title: The 16-year-old king of New York's newsboys, a staunch supporter of Boss Tweed, enlists the help of his friends throughout the city to find out who is responsible for a disastrous fire.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0399207171 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399207174ISBN:0399207171
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399207174ISBN:0399207171
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399207174ISBN:0399207171
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399207174ISBN:0399207171
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780399207174ISBN:0399207171
Description: As New/Very Good + 0399207171 154 pp. / DJ has small repaired tear at top edge near spine Removable, protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.