» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese De Dillmont

About this title: The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework cont ains over 250 alphabetical entries and 1,000 illustrations, with easy-to-follow diagrams showing how to complete the pro jects. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese De Dillmont

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition used book

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition

by Therese De Dillmont, Rita Weiss, Jean Leinhauser

price: $2.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780762413188 ISBN: 0762413182

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition used book

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition

by Therese De Dillmont; Rita Weiss; Jean Leinhauser

price: $2.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anniversary edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780762413188 ISBN: 0762413182

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by De Dillmont, Th

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing 1975 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780914294009 ISBN: 0914294008

Description: 1100 Illustrations. Clear simple, step-by-step no nonsense instructions Book G/ pgs 729 731 loose from spine but in proper place along w/ a lace sample otherwise cleab tight softbound copy NO DJ Binding pictorial blue 787 pgs 8.25 by 5.25" softbound copy any type of needle craft instruction. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De; Leinhauser, Jean

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: Very Good. 1561387029 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition used book

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition

by Therese De Dillmont; Rita Weiss; Jean Leinhauser

price: $8.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780762413188 ISBN: 0762413182

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! Includes color wheel! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese De Dillmont; Foreword-Rita Weiss; Foreword-Jean Leinhauser

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear/scuff marks on edge, looks barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by De Dillmont, Therese

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: VG in na jacket. Cover has some rubbing & edgewear; stamp on bottom edge; bottom corner of first few pages bumped + small spot on edge; top corner of last couple pages bumped + small spot. Overall clean & tight copy. Well illustrated. 700 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework; Third Edition used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework; Third Edition

by Dillmont, Therese De

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: Very Good to Fine. Large 8vo. 700pp. 100's of illustrations. New foreword by Weiss & Leinbauser. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 700 pages, illustrated. Minimal wear to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by De Dillmont, Therese

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Description: Eleven Hundred Illustrations. Book Vg/ clean tight softbound copy owners name NO DJ Binding softbound 700 pgs 9 by 6 " softbound clean tight copy. Illustrations clear easy to follow.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese De Dillmont

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1998-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: Like New. Pages are tight and unmarked, dust jacket is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework, used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework,

by Therese De Dillmont

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. A reprint of the classic work on all forms of needlecrafts, softcover format, 700 pages, contents are fine-clean and unmarked, light edgewear to the covers and a light bend to lower back cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework new book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De; Leinhauser, Jean

price: $12.11

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: New. 1561387029 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese De Dellmont

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Classic text for all types of needlework including macrame, crochet, needlepoint, embroidery, crewel, applique, knitting, tapestry, weaving, lace, tatting, sewing, linen work, mending, 700 pages, hardback book condition is fine-clean and unmarked, light rubbing to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: Good. 9.6 x 6.5 x 2 inches. No dust jacket. Text unmarked, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework. (Third Edition) used book

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework. (Third Edition)

by Dedillmont, Therese

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 700 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework new book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De; De Dillmont...

price: $14.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561387021 ISBN: 1561387029

Description: New. Excellent Condition-ship damage to lower right cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by De Dillmont, Therese

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press,, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780914294009 ISBN: 0914294008

Description: VG thick trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese De Dillmont

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: Fine in like new jacket. 3rd edition hardcover in like new jacket (different picture than Amazon) clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De; Dellmont, Therese De

price: $19.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Scranton, PA, USA. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: FINE/FINE. Brown cloth boards. [B167] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework. Third Edition new book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework. Third Edition

by Dedillmont, Therese

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Editon, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo. New in a New dustjacket. A lovely copy. 2rd Ed., 1996, 4th Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dmc Encyclopedia of Needlework used book

The Complete Dmc Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Therese Dedillimont

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 7 x 10 0762403888 Third edition, 1996. New book, has very light shelf wear to the edges of the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework new book

The Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework

by Dillmont, Therese De; Dellmont...

price: $23.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780762403882 ISBN: 0762403888

Description: New. Brand New-1/2" tear to upper DJ spine w/ curl, slight edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition new book

Complete Encyclopedia of Needlework: Anniversary Edition

by Therese De Dillmont; Rita Weiss; Jean Leinhauser

price: $25.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2002-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780762413188 ISBN: 0762413182

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Saleris, The United Kingdom

"My book is a small DMC (Dollfus-MIEG & Co.)published hardcover. No date inside."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2007
By Mrelia, Austin, TX

"After over a century, this tome is still the über-reference for needlework technique. Anyone who does any sort of sewing or needlework NEEDS this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.