About this title: James Angleton was the most controversial and mysterious counterintelligence spymaster in the CIA's history. Veteran reporter Tom Mangold covers every phase of the spymaster's career and lays bare the dangerous, illusory world of high intelligence in the white heat of the Cold War. His tale is as suspenseful as a work of fiction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 0671662732 Copyright 1991 / Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book overall. Top edge has a little rubbing to boards and a small red dot on page edge. Spine slightly shaken. DJ has light overall wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: First
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: very good, good. 25 cm, 462, illus., notes, bibliography, index, pages slightly off white (as printed? ), some wear and small stains to DJ. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: 25 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 462pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671662732. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: Very Good + in very good + jacket. James Jesus Angleton: The CIA's Master Spy Hunter. 8vo. 462 pp. Bound in quarter blue cloth over light gray boards, in ilustrated dust wrapper. Very Good+, bright, clean copy, light fading to extremities, light age-toning to pages, otherwise tight and clean, in Very Good+ dust wrapper with light wear to extremities. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 462 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A Mexican American, James Jesus Angleton (1917-87), known as "the Kingfisher, " was chief of CIA's counter-intelligence. He's depicted, in this book, as something of a paranoid freak. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, United States
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth over rubbed paper boards. Very light shelf wear. Illustrated with B/W photos, original price inside flap DJ. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Fine. 0671662732 First edition hardback, 1991. Full number line 10 through 1. Book, pages, boards and DJ are in near perfect like new condition. DJ has been covered in protective plastic which is removable. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Minor shelfwear to dj, book like new, clean crisp and unmarked, very nice copy. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671662738ISBN:0671662732
Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 462pp. 16 plates. read more
"Cold Warrior by Tom Mangold is a well written biography of a complicated and controversial man which gives justice to Angleton's unhealthy mental state, his apparent genius at the beginning of his counter-intelligence career, and his downfall that ended a legend. I found this book quite fascinating because I first read about Angleton in the book Spytime by William F. Buckley Jr. Since I found Buckley's personification of Angleton fascinating, I wanted to a read a non-fiction book that would better familiarize me with Angleton and the CIA during the period he controlled counter-intelligence. This book also has the distinction of re-interesting me in the cold war. I had previously read Spy Catcher by Peter Wright and had found it extremely dry and boring yet this was the complete opposite a fast paced but factually informative piece of reading that helped me place and memorize and the importance intelligence names, dates, and events of the cold war. Cold Warrior is a read that was as entertaining as informative, and as controversial as thoughtful."
"In the early 60's the CIA realized it was in a strange position: They had 2 KGB defectors, both of whom revealed important "secrets" from the other side, both of whom claimed to have "information" about the assassination of JFK and the KGB, and both of whom insisted that the other was a double-agent sent to discredit them. Was Yuri Nosenko the real deal, with his patently unbelievable assurances that the KGB had taken no interest in Oswald during his stay in Russia? Or was Anatoliy Golitsyn telling the truth, with his fantastical, delusional-sounding declarations that the KGB had engineered a 50-year plan to fake their own demise and then reassert themselves later? Were they both false defectors, sent to confuse the CIA into a state of paralysis? James Jesus Angleton, the CIA's head of counter-intelligence, a bony, socially awkward florist, believed Golitsyn. And so began the CIA's descent into the "wilderness of mirrors", and the ultimate collapse of American intelligence. In his time, Angleton was the CIA's master spy catcher. By the time of his forced retirement after multiple administrations, however, he'd ordered domestic spying on American anti-war citizens and set in motion a series of abuses that ended with the Church and Pike congressional hearings into the CIA's illegal activities. In his quest to catch spies he missed the biggest of all, when his long-time best friend and close working associate, British agent Kim Philby, turned out to be a career mole and defected to Russia. Angleton, personally betrayed and professionally humiliated, immersed himself in a quest to prove Yuri Nosenko a fraud. Though it doesn't come close to presenting the final verdict on the Nosenko / Golitsyn affair, Cold Warrior does go a long way toward explaining James Jesus Angleton. The witch-hunts he began (officially called HONETOL) "crippled" the CIA, in the words of operatives then and now. The careers of literally hundreds of innocent agents were permanently ruined, and virtually e-v-e-r-y subsequent defector from Russia was either rejected or never utilized, right up to the end of the Cold War. The end result of Angleton's subsequent paranoid breakdown was 40 years of paralysis and confusion on the part of the CIA. (It also caused the breakdown of the CIA's relationship with the FBI. J. Edgar Hoover thought Angleton was nuts. Think about that for a second.) As is revealed in former CIA agent Tennent Bagley's 2007 book Spy Wars, the CIA decided to treat both former KGB agents - when all evidence said one or both were false - as true. That kind of pathological, systemic unwillingness to examine its own failures was not the fault of James Jesus Angleton. Despite the conclusions of this fascinating and well-researched book, in the end it was the willingness of the agency to bury the affair in favor of its bureaucratic survival that truly crippled the American intelligence community and turned the CIA into a structural failure incapable of collecting intelligence, or predicting not just the terror attacks of 9/11, but the fall of the Berlin Wall, the end of communism in Russia, the rise of Putin, the fall of Saigon, the lack of WMD in Iraq, India developing the bomb...
FURTHER READING: "Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA" by Tim Weiner, "Wilderness of Mirrors" by David C. Martin, "Molehunt: The Secret Search for Traitors that Shattered the CIA" by David Wise, "Legend: The Secret World of Lee Harvey Oswald" by Edward Jay Epstein, "Burn Before Reading" by Admiral Stansfield Turner and "Spy Wars" by Tennent H. Bagley. None of these books will give you a clear answer to the Nosenko / Golitsyn affair or the terror it wreaked on the US intelligence community, but they will reveal the scope of utter confusion felt even today by intelligence experts still trying to sort the whole business out.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.