» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton - CIA's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

About this title: James Angleton was the most controversial and mysterious counterintelligence spymaster in the CIA's history. Veteran reporter Tom Mangold covers every phase of the spymaster's career and lays bare the dangerous, illusory world of high intelligence in the white heat of the Cold War. His tale is as suspenseful as a work of fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $6.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Good. 0671662732 Copyright 1991 / Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $22.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: New. 0671662732 Thanks YD91. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-CIA's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $32.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book overall. Top edge has a little rubbing to boards and a small red dot on page edge. Spine slightly shaken. DJ has light overall wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton. the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: very good, good. 25 cm, 462, illus., notes, bibliography, index, pages slightly off white (as printed? ), some wear and small stains to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior James Jesus Angleton: the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: 25 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 462pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671662732. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior

by Mangold, Tom

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very Good + in very good + jacket. James Jesus Angleton: The CIA's Master Spy Hunter. 8vo. 462 pp. Bound in quarter blue cloth over light gray boards, in ilustrated dust wrapper. Very Good+, bright, clean copy, light fading to extremities, light age-toning to pages, otherwise tight and clean, in Very Good+ dust wrapper with light wear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton: the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom, And Goldberg, Jeff

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 462 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A Mexican American, James Jesus Angleton (1917-87), known as "the Kingfisher, " was chief of CIA's counter-intelligence. He's depicted, in this book, as something of a paranoid freak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior, James Jesus Angleton: the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $51.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, United States Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth over rubbed paper boards. Very light shelf wear. Illustrated with B/W photos, original price inside flap DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

price: $62.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0671662732. 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 462 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

price: $6.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

price: $6.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Fine. 0671662732 First edition hardback, 1991. Full number line 10 through 1. Book, pages, boards and DJ are in near perfect like new condition. DJ has been covered in protective plastic which is removable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Minor shelfwear to dj, book like new, clean crisp and unmarked, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton the Cia's Master Spy Hunter. 1st Ed

by Mangold, Tom

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardback in very good condition with near fine dust jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior. James Jesus Angleton: the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Mangold, Tom

price: $24.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 462pp. 16 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton the Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

price: $64.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

price: $82.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cold Warrior: James Jesus Angleton-Cia's Master Spy Hunter

by Tom Mangold

price: $88.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671662738 ISBN: 0671662732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Stefan, Canada

"Cold Warrior by Tom Mangold is a well written biography of a complicated and controversial man which gives justice to Angleton's unhealthy mental state, his apparent genius at the beginning of his counter-intelligence career, and his downfall that ended a legend. I found this book quite fascinating because I first read about Angleton in the book Spytime by William F. Buckley Jr. Since I found Buckley's personification of Angleton fascinating, I wanted to a read a non-fiction book that would better familiarize me with Angleton and the CIA during the period he controlled counter-intelligence. This book also has the distinction of re-interesting me in the cold war. I had previously read Spy Catcher by Peter Wright and had found it extremely dry and boring yet this was the complete opposite a fast paced but factually informative piece of reading that helped me place and memorize and the importance intelligence names, dates, and events of the cold war. Cold Warrior is a read that was as entertaining as informative, and as controversial as thoughtful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2007
By Nathan, Charlotte, NC

"In the early 60's the CIA realized it was in a strange position: They had 2 KGB defectors, both of whom revealed important "secrets" from the other side, both of whom claimed to have "information" about the assassination of JFK and the KGB, and both of whom insisted that the other was a double-agent sent to discredit them. Was Yuri Nosenko the real deal, with his patently unbelievable assurances that the KGB had taken no interest in Oswald during his stay in Russia? Or was Anatoliy Golitsyn telling the truth, with his fantastical, delusional-sounding declarations that the KGB had engineered a 50-year plan to fake their own demise and then reassert themselves later? Were they both false defectors, sent to confuse the CIA into a state of paralysis? James Jesus Angleton, the CIA's head of counter-intelligence, a bony, socially awkward florist, believed Golitsyn. And so began the CIA's descent into the "wilderness of mirrors", and the ultimate collapse of American intelligence. In his time, Angleton was the CIA's master spy catcher. By the time of his forced retirement after multiple administrations, however, he'd ordered domestic spying on American anti-war citizens and set in motion a series of abuses that ended with the Church and Pike congressional hearings into the CIA's illegal activities. In his quest to catch spies he missed the biggest of all, when his long-time best friend and close working associate, British agent Kim Philby, turned out to be a career mole and defected to Russia. Angleton, personally betrayed and professionally humiliated, immersed himself in a quest to prove Yuri Nosenko a fraud. Though it doesn't come close to presenting the final verdict on the Nosenko / Golitsyn affair, Cold Warrior does go a long way toward explaining James Jesus Angleton. The witch-hunts he began (officially called HONETOL) "crippled" the CIA, in the words of operatives then and now. The careers of literally hundreds of innocent agents were permanently ruined, and virtually e-v-e-r-y subsequent defector from Russia was either rejected or never utilized, right up to the end of the Cold War. The end result of Angleton's subsequent paranoid breakdown was 40 years of paralysis and confusion on the part of the CIA. (It also caused the breakdown of the CIA's relationship with the FBI. J. Edgar Hoover thought Angleton was nuts. Think about that for a second.) As is revealed in former CIA agent Tennent Bagley's 2007 book Spy Wars, the CIA decided to treat both former KGB agents - when all evidence said one or both were false - as true. That kind of pathological, systemic unwillingness to examine its own failures was not the fault of James Jesus Angleton. Despite the conclusions of this fascinating and well-researched book, in the end it was the willingness of the agency to bury the affair in favor of its bureaucratic survival that truly crippled the American intelligence community and turned the CIA into a structural failure incapable of collecting intelligence, or predicting not just the terror attacks of 9/11, but the fall of the Berlin Wall, the end of communism in Russia, the rise of Putin, the fall of Saigon, the lack of WMD in Iraq, India developing the bomb...

FURTHER READING: "Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA" by Tim Weiner, "Wilderness of Mirrors" by David C. Martin, "Molehunt: The Secret Search for Traitors that Shattered the CIA" by David Wise, "Legend: The Secret World of Lee Harvey Oswald" by Edward Jay Epstein, "Burn Before Reading" by Admiral Stansfield Turner and "Spy Wars" by Tennent H. Bagley. None of these books will give you a clear answer to the Nosenko / Golitsyn affair or the terror it wreaked on the US intelligence community, but they will reveal the scope of utter confusion felt even today by intelligence experts still trying to sort the whole business out.

NC"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.