» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cocktail Hour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cocktail Hour

by A R Gurney

About this title: Bruce Davison and Keene Curtis recreate their brilliant off - Broadway performances in this sophisticated comedy. A gadfly son shatters his uptight WASP parents veneer of civility in upstate New York by announcing that his soon-to-be produced play is about them. He thinks the truth will be therapeutic; his parents think it will be devastating.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263383 ISBN: 0452263387

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 26 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Albert Ramsdell Gurney, A. R. Gurney

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822202257 ISBN: 0822202255

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, Albert Ramsdell; Gurney, A. R.

price: $2.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service ISBN-13: 9780822202257 ISBN: 0822202255

Description: Fair. 0822202255 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some highlighting inside. A little stain on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A. R. Gurney

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A. R. Gurney

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780452263383 ISBN: 0452263387

Description: Very Good. Dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A. R. Gurney, Albert Ramsdell Gurney

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780822202257 ISBN: 0822202255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Theatre Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good+; NOT an ex-library; this is an unread, probably never opened book club edition which has gathered a little shelf wear to dj and book; cover shows little if any wear; hinges very tight; spine straight and solid; a little possible age color on unmarked, uncreased pages; a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney

price: $4.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service ISBN-13: 9780822202257 ISBN: 0822202255

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A.R. Gurney

price: $5.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Theater Date Published: 1988

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good Plus. 77 pages. Gray wraps. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light shelf wear to slightly sunned wraps, with a minor crease to bottom rear corner, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No underlining. No highlighting. No notes in the margin. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A. R. Gurney

price: $13.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A R

price: $14.88

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper & Wire Publisher: Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Cover Very Good jacket. 150 X 210mm. Monday 3rd-Saturday 15th September. Cast Includes John McCallum, Nicholas Hammond, Googie Withere, Joanna McCullum etc. Very clean copy. Postage Reduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cocktail Hour

by Albert Ramsdell Gurney; A. R. Gurney

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780822202257 ISBN: 0822202255

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A. R. Gurney

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780452263383 ISBN: 0452263387

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bookclub ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Fireside Theatre Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A.P.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Theatre 1989

Description: Cloth 1989, in F/F cond., Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Fire-Side Theater, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover, in DJ; Book Club Edition; 8319; 8 1/2 "H x 5 3/8"W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A R

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: FIRESIDE THEATRE BOOK CLUB ISBN-13: 9781131683591 ISBN: 1131683595

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A.R.

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: The Fireside Theatre, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book Club Edition. A VG copy in VG, mylar protected dust jacket. Minor wear to wraps. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Some B/W Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. By FRANK RICH Published: October 21, 1988, Friday LEAD: ''Nobody goes to the theater anymore, '' says Bradley, the well-off 75-year-old WASP father who presides over ''The Cocktail Hour, '' the new A. R. Gurney comedy at the Promenade. As far as Bradley (Keene Curtis) and his wife, Ann (Nancy Marchand), are concerned, modern plays contain too much screaming and disrobing to lure them to Manhattan from their home in upstate New York. ''Nobody goes to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, Albert Ramsdell; Gurney, A. R.

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service ISBN-13: 9780822202257 ISBN: 0822202255

Description: New. 0822202255. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Theatre Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour (Plume)

by A. R. Gurney

price: $14.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780452263383 ISBN: 0452263387

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour (Plume)

by Gurney, A. R.

price: $14.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263383 ISBN: 0452263387

Description: Good. 0452263387 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cocktail Hour

by A. R. Gurney

price: $18.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780452263383 ISBN: 0452263387

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.