About this title: Bruce Davison and Keene Curtis recreate their brilliant off - Broadway performances in this sophisticated comedy. A gadfly son shatters his uptight WASP parents veneer of civility in upstate New York by announcing that his soon-to-be produced play is about them. He thinks the truth will be therapeutic; his parents think it will be devastating.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. 0822202255 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some highlighting inside. A little stain on front. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fireside Theatre
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good+; NOT an ex-library; this is an unread, probably never opened book club edition which has gathered a little shelf wear to dj and book; cover shows little if any wear; hinges very tight; spine straight and solid; a little possible age color on unmarked, uncreased pages; a nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fireside Theater
Date Published: 1988
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dramatists Play Service
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good Plus. 77 pages. Gray wraps. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light shelf wear to slightly sunned wraps, with a minor crease to bottom rear corner, otherwise better than Very Good. No inscriptions. No underlining. No highlighting. No notes in the margin. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more
Binding: Paper & Wire
Publisher: Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good in Cover Very Good jacket. 150 X 210mm. Monday 3rd-Saturday 15th September. Cast Includes John McCallum, Nicholas Hammond, Googie Withere, Joanna McCullum etc. Very clean copy. Postage Reduction. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service
Date Published: 1998-01
ISBN-13:9780822202257ISBN:0822202255
Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: The Fireside Theatre, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book Club Edition. A VG copy in VG, mylar protected dust jacket. Minor wear to wraps. Text is clean and tight. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fireside Books, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Some B/W Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. By FRANK RICH Published: October 21, 1988, Friday LEAD: ''Nobody goes to the theater anymore, '' says Bradley, the well-off 75-year-old WASP father who presides over ''The Cocktail Hour, '' the new A. R. Gurney comedy at the Promenade. As far as Bradley (Keene Curtis) and his wife, Ann (Nancy Marchand), are concerned, modern plays contain too much screaming and disrobing to lure them to Manhattan from their home in upstate New York. ''Nobody goes to the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1989-11-30
ISBN-13:9780452263383ISBN:0452263387
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0452263387 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1989-11-30
ISBN-13:9780452263383ISBN:0452263387
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.