» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Canticle for Liebowitz

by Walter Miller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. 278 pp. Cover is shelf worn, edges frayed, corners creased. Interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Very Good. 0553209906 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canticle for Liebowitz

by Miller, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Canticle for Liebowitz

by Miller, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. W-1 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. 0553209906 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M., Jr. Miller

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $3.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Very Good. 0553209906 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M Miller. Bantam, 1982. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: 9th Printing. Showing some exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $4.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Very Good. 0553209906 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M., Jr. Miller

price: $5.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Good. B000CSXSW2 Later mass market paperback same content exactly-original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fine. 0553209906 Minimal crease in spine, maybe read 1x, near perfect cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0553209906 SORRY MAYBE JUST A SOLID READING COPY. SCIENCE FICTION. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0553209906 SORRY JUST A SOLID READING COPY. SCIENCE FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. SHELF WEAR, FRAYED, PAPER BACK, BINDING GOOD & TIGHT, PAGES CLEAN & UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M., Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good Plus. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. G+. Thoroughly clean, tight text has slight fading; covers have a light spine & reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. Good binding with 313 pages. Spine has been creased. Cover has a picture of a man with a helmet with a cross on it. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Miller, Walter M

price: $3.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Very good. Some edge, spine, cover and corner wear-Some spine tilt-Some Tanning inside on pges and covers-Small corner creases on front and back cover-All our books are shipped 1st class mail-We ship and store all our books in Ziploc bags-We aim to please. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BellyBean Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Canticle for Leibowitz

by Walter M Miller

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209907 ISBN: 0553209906

Description: Good. 1982 9th Printing Paperback in Good condition, mild shelfwear inc rubbing, chipping & creasing, spine is creased, clean pages, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Basic future history, Jul 13, 2009
By etordman, Memphis, TN

"One of the all-time great science fiction "future histories", as well as of some theological significance. A wonderfully readable history of the world from one nuclear apocalypse to the next nuclear apocalypse, focusing on the life of a monastery which is concerned with how to preserve basic human knowledge (and humanity) through the catastrophes. A book about society and ideas rather than about violence - reflective rather than space opera. I'm Jewish, and the book made me more sympathetic to some of the (to me) bizarre practices of the Roman Catholic Church. I recommend the book highly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Erica, Seattle, WA

"Hauntingly beautiful. I loved the cyclical nature of the world. Death, rebirth and ultimately destruction occurring over a plodding time frame, where each life is a drop in the bucket of generations.

I enjoyed the book because it dealt with a future of nuclear annihilation. Most stories dealing with fallout seem to focus on the aftermath, with people who still remembered a different life, life before the holocaust. In A Canticle for Leibowitz the flame deluge is a distant memory remembered only in an oral tradition. Culture and technology evolve slowly and steadily with each subsequent generation building on the shoulders of the giants that came before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Mr. Mike, Georgetown, KY

"This wonderful 1959 classic about the aftermath of a nuclear war is crammed with "history as the future" commentary. As happened at the end of the Roman Empire, monks gather and store the remnants of civilization during the new Dark Age. The Order of Saint Leibowitz the Engineer in the Utah desert is the guardian of the saintly founder's blessed blueprint, sacred shopping list and the holy shrine of Fallout Shelter. The book is divided into three parts. Each of which is 600 years later providing us with a glimpse of mankind's "progress.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Melanie, Tampa, FL

"Three novellas make up this sci fi classic, that is as much about religion as science. In fact, it's probably the most sympathetic to organized religion of any sci fi book I've ever read, addressing questions of the course of science when it's not tied to any moral or ethical structures. That makes it sound boring, and it's actually a pretty lively read.

Walter Miller was in the air force during World War II. He was in the squad that bombed Monte Casino in Italy, the destruction of which was the inspiration for this book. Another interestingly imagined world built on war experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Canticle for Liebowitz by Walter Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.