» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Ross Posnock (Editor)

About this title: Ralph Ellison's classic 1952 novel Invisible Man is one of the most important and controversial novels in the American canon and remains widely read and studied. This Companion provides an introduction to this influential and significant novelist and critic and to his masterpiece. It features essays by leading scholars, a chronology and a guide to further reading. The essays reveal alternative dimensions of Ellison's art radiating out from Invisible Man into other domains - technology, political theory, law, photography, music, religion - and recover the compelling urgency and relevance of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Ross Posnock

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $4.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Posnock, Ross

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 5-23-05 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross, Editor

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: 8vo 8"-9" tall Remainder mark on bottom page edges; Remainder; 237 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison used book

Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross, Ed

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Black Stripe Along Top Fore-Edge Binding: Paperback. No Markings In Text Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 237 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Posnock, Ross

price: $21.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: New. Publisher's stamp to title page: some bumping and creasing. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Ross Posnock

price: $30.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross (Editor)

price: $34.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 237 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Edited By Posnock, Ross

price: $40.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.71 inches. (256 pages) a comprehensive introduction to novelist and critic ralph ellison and his masterpiece invisible man. ralph ellison's 1952 novel invisible man is one of the most important and controversial novels in the american canon and remains widely read and studied. this companion provides an introduction to this influential and significant novelist and critic and to his masterpiece. ralph ellison's 1952 novel invisible man is one of the most important ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Posnock, Ross

price: $59.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 6-6-05 ISBN-13: 9780521827812 ISBN: 0521827817

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued) and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross; Editor:

price: $66.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2005

Description: Minor rubbing. An ink mark to top page-edge. VG. 23x15cm, xiv, 237 pp., PAPERBACK. "Ralph Ellison's classic 1952 novel Invisible Man is one of the most important and controversial novels in the American canon and remains widely read and studied. This Companion provides the most up-to-date introduction to this influential and significant novelist and critic and to his masterpiece. It features newly commissioned essays, a chronology and a guide to further reading. The essays reveal new dimensions ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Edited By Posnock, Ross

price: $87.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521827812 ISBN: 0521827817

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.02 by.75 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(256 pages) a comprehensive introduction to novelist and critic ralph ellison and his masterpiece invisible man. ralph ellison's 1952 novel invisible man is one of the most important and controversial novels in the american canon and remains widely read and studied. this companion provides an introduction to this influential and significant novelist and critic and to his masterpiece. ralph ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

price: $90.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521827812 ISBN: 0521827817

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross (Editor)

price: $108.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521827812 ISBN: 0521827817

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 237 p. Cambridge Companions to Literature (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Editor: Posnock, Ross

price: $110.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521827812 ISBN: 0521827817

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (256 pages) a comprehensive introduction to novelist and critic ralph ellison and his masterpiece invisible man. 3 b/w illus. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) new book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Editor-Ross Posnock

price: $115.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780521827812 ISBN: 0521827817

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Ross Posnock

price: $12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Like New. Illustrated edition. 2005. Paperback. Remainder mark. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature) used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison (Cambridge Companions to Literature)

by Ross Posnock

price: $12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Very Good. Illustrated edition Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison used book

The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Ellison

by Posnock, Ross

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521535069 ISBN: 0521535069

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.