» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Birds of North America

by Eliot Porter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good. Oversized Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Moderate Wear To Dust Jacket. A Couple Of Small Tears To The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Eliot Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Birds of North America: a Personal Selection

by Porter, Eliot

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket FIRST EDITION, text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America; : a Personal Selection

by Eliot Porter

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America; : a Personal Selection

by Eliot Porter

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: 2

by Eliot Porter

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Very Good. First Printing. DJ has some corner wear. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: A & W Visual Library, New York Date Published: No Date

Description: Very Good+; spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Date Published: 1979

Description: VG/VG. Over-sized hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Eliot Porter

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Cover is worn, scuffed and soiled. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: 2

by Porter, Eliot

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Very Good. 0525066985 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection

by Porter, E.

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1975

Description: Good; sm nick in top of first few pgs. Paper; 140p. w full pg. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Memoir

by Porter, Eliot

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Publisher: Galahad Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883654262 ISBN: 0883654261

Description: Very Good+/No Jacket. 0883654261. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America a Personal Selection

by Porter, Eliot

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. ", New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Moderate wear, rubbing and some fading to covers. Wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends. Thumbnail size chip from top and bottom of front DJ. Light margin tanning. Binding tight,... 0525066985; 15570. 4to 11"-13" tall; 144 pages; David-Birds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection

by Porter, Eliot

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883654262 ISBN: 0883654261

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize. Mild shelfwear-a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection (Nice Copy! ) used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection (Nice Copy! )

by Porter, Eliot

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 2nd printing (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: 4to, cloth. Fine to very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket with a few short, closed tears. No chips. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Handsome copy of this large, fragile book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. NEVER READ-excellent pictures-clean with no marks but dj is beatup. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: E. Bell, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection

by Porter, Eliot

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton: New York 1972

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good condition with light wear & fading to top/bottom edges. Dj is very good with 3 small tears & light rubbing light rubbing. Price-clipped. 80 pages of photographs with 64 in full color. Beautiful. 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America-a Personal Selection

by Porter, E.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: A & W Visual Library, (no place) Date Published: c1975

Description: Good externally, Very Good internally. Wraps, 4to, 140pp. Front cover has crease & some edge wear. Back cover has corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection

by Porter, E.

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. Paper; 140p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $8.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525066989 ISBN: 0525066985

Description: Very Good. 0525066985 1st ed. Very Good/Very Good-(cl tear) in a Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America

by Porter, Eliot

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st edition, 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883654262 ISBN: 0883654261

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. DJ has tears and chipping along edges, at corners and at ends of spine. Gift inscription to previous owner. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Birds of North America: a Personal Selection (Great Copy! ).

by Porter, Eliot

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, a single tiny, invisible tear. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. Outstanding copy of this large, fragile book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
my christmas project, Sep 11, 2009
By flreader, Florida

"i bought this book, another with the same title by peter n casey, and a third on north american birds by barbara burn (national audubon society) plus a stack of other books in an effort to draw my television-era great-grandchildren into the wonderful world of books. all three of these books are large, beautifully illustrated, colorful, and i can't imagine that any reader could see these photos and not want to know more. all three of these books rate five stars. each is a beautifully presented 'keeper.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.