» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Beauty of Beasts

by Ralph D Helfer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer, Ralph D

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Very Good. 0874776252 Thanks 21E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Good. 0874776252 16363 PB: spine smooth, gift inscription on title page, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts Tales of Hollywoods Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Very Good/softcover. 0-87477-625-2 Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Ralph Helfer

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, InC., Los Angeles Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover with Jacket, 223 pp. First Edition, First Printing. Signed and inscribed by author on the title page. The Inscription reads, "To Sonya, Enjoy a kinship with all animals. " Published by Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. in 1990. ISBN: 0874775167. This Book and Jacket are in fine condition, with minor shelf wear slight edging and bumping of corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $9.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Very Good+ VG+, pb, 223pp. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tall 8vo. Clean tight copy, publisher remainder stamp, light b. umping to heels, price intact on dj flap with some wear to edges, in protective mylar cover, 223 pp, numerous B&W photos, "...accounts of the thousands of hours of television programs and films in which Helfer's animals appeared, including 'Gentle Ben', 'Daktari', 'The Greatest Show on Earth' and many others. Author recounts humorous and dramatic anecdotes, and details his unique teaching procedures. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts. Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: ISBN 0-87477-516-7. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with some fade to edges and spine, minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer, Ralph D

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Very Good in Good dj with minor edge wear and two.25" closed tears to lower front dj edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Good in Good dj, with minor edge wear and two 25" closed tears to lower front dj edge. First edition, first printing. 223 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Half-title pages inscribed by author "To Carl, Enjoy a kinship with all animals, Ralph Helfer". ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of Beasts. Tales of Hollywood's wild animal stars

by Helfer, Ralph D

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. stated 1st edition, indicated 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliff Notes Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. book tight, clean, bright pages, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars / Ralph Helfer

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher; New York: Distributed by St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Description: ix, 223 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Animals in motion pictures. Motion pictures--California--Los Angeles. Captive wild animals. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 223. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer

price: $40.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good. Ex-library book. hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts: Tales of Hollywood's Wild Animal Stars / Ralph Helfer

by Helfer, Ralph

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Los Angeles: J.P. Tarcher; New York: Distributed by St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Description: ix, 223 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Animals in motion pictures. Motion pictures--California--Los Angeles. Captive wild animals. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Former Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of the Beasts

by Helfer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874775167 ISBN: 0874775167

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beauty of Beasts

by Helfer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874776256 ISBN: 0874776252

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.