Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Good. Privately owned copy. Previous owner's name inside. Small tear to front cover near spine. Otherwise, book in very good condition. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is secure. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. Privately owned copy. NOT ex-library. Light edge wear to covers. Binding is secure. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Buy with confidence! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover. Cover and pages clean and tight. Very light staining. Owners name stamped on front flyleaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Oversize hardbound book in good condition. Yellow glossy pictorial cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Block fore edge has pink staining bleeding slightly into page margins. Front endpapers also have faint staining. Binding is tight. No dust jacket as issued. "How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills. " Amazing resource for homesteaders or handcrafters. Building on the land, creating energy sources, livestock, preserving, spinning & weaving, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date Published: c1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0895770865. Color pictorial hardcover, many b/w and color illustrations throughout, indexed, 456 pages. Preliminary pages have been scrunched, torn on top edge and have been repaired with clear tape. (does not affect the actual contents of the book), otheriwise tight. Nicely illustrated! ; 8-1/2x11" (oblong) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good Condition. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 456pp. Second printing; Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minor soiling to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference ISBN: 0895770865 Inventory No: 104268. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good Condition. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 456pp. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Minor soiling to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference ISBN: 0895770865 Inventory No: 104415. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. Hard cover. Minor cover wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date Published: c1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0895770865. Color pictorial hardcover, many b/w and color illustrations throughout, indexed, 456 pages, small tape mark on front free end page, else VERY GOOD. A nice tight, solid copy. Well illustrated! ; 8-1/2x11" (oblong) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Ferguson, Gerald (Art editing by) Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Prior owner address label. MInor cover wear, soiling. Glossy illlustrated paper over boards. 456 p. Appendix, Picture credits, Index. Audience: General/trade. In 6 parts: Land: Buying, Building on; Energy from wood, water, wind, sun; Raising your own vegetables, fruit, livestock; Enjoying harvest year-round; Skills, Crafts for house and homestead; Recreation at home and in wild. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. Glossy durable hardcover, later printing, 456 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour and black-and-white photographs and drawings; all four outside corners of the covers have been gently chewed (either by a wee mousie or a lonely budgie, but I'm betting on the bird! ), otherwise gently used, tight in binding, clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Living on a Few Acres by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. read more
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest Association, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, unmarked copy. 456pp., index, illustrations. Tanning, leatherwork, broommaking, patchwork quilting, scrimshaw, household recipes, metalworking, stenciling, gourd craft, soap and candlemaking, basketry, beekeeping, pest control, building a log cabin. Wind and solar energy, heating with wood, saunas and hottubs. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest Association, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninth printing glossy hard cover. Date inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight. 456pp., index, illustrations. Tanning, leatherwork, broommaking, patchwork quilting, scrimshaw, household recipes, metalworking, stenciling, gourd craft, soap and candlemaking, basketry, beekeeping, pest control, building a log cabin. Wind and solar energy, heating with wood, saunas and hottubs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild rubbing and soil to covers. Light margin tanning. A few stray stains. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service. 0895770865; 17848. 1.2 x 10.5 x 8.4 Inches; 456 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0895770865. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 2ND PRINTING APRIL 1991. clean text. BINDING: 4pgs partially loose but repaired; moderate slant, binding is tight. COVER: like new except one corner is bumped in, but not scuffed. hardly any scratches; very nice condition. careful packing, good service, prompt shipping. free delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover--Very Good--Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover. o dust jacket if issued. 456 pages with index and illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good ++ Glossy durable hardcover, eighth printing, 456 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour and black-and-white photographs and drawings; very light cover wear and tiny edge bumps, several tiny faded old spot stains along edges, some with just a trace of penetration to page margins, previous owner's ink signature (three times! ) on free front endpaper, otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Living on a Few Acres by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. has writings on endpaper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest Association, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: NEAR FINE. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth printing glossy hard cover. Unmarked, crisp, square and tight copy. No dust jacket, as issued. 456pp., index, illustrations. Tanning, leatherwork, broommaking, patchwork quilting, scrimshaw, household recipes, metalworking, stenciling, gourd craft, soap and candlemaking, basketry, beekeeping, pest control, building a log cabin. Wind and solar energy, heating with wood, saunas and hottubs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Reader's Digest Assoc.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth Printing. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, 456 pages, Index, Appendix. Illustrated throughout with Color and Black and White Drawings and Photographs. Bottom right corners a little bumped. Very nice, clean copy. A book about the simple life and the old-fashioned way of doing things. Everything you need for independent and self-reliant living. 6 Main Sections: Shelter, Energy, Raising Food, Preserving Food, Home Crafts and Recreation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest, New YorkA.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780895770868ISBN:0895770865
Description: Fine. Glossy durable hardcover, ninth printing (1989), 456 pages, extensively illustrated with full colour and black-and-white photographs and drawings; bumps to cover corners, spine panel faded, otherwise essentially as new, except that it's now 20 years old. See also our listing for Living on a Few Acres by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. read more
"This book is great. It was published in 1981, so there are current publications that have current issues. But I like this one because it has wonderful how-to's if I decided to move to the mountains of New Mexico with my husband and play hermit. It's a survival guide for the city runaway."
"Every time I see this book at my parent's house, I pick it up. There's something about the depth of the material here, the insane level of illustration, that draws me to this book. My father has kept this book to hand for decades. He is the only person I know who's had the opportunity to apply a fraction of the knowledge contained in this tome.
This book explains how to do everything the old-fashioned way - and I do mean everything. You have to have held this book in your hands to get it. If a nuclear bomb went off I'd have this book in my shelter - heck, I could probably use it as a shelter."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.