Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A how-to reference on everything from braiding a rug to building a log cabin.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Back to Basics
(42 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest, And Dolezal, Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 456 p. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Mint condition. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. Back to Basics. Hardcover. Excellent condition with clean pages and tight binding. 203476. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Readers Digest
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Readers Digest, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Color Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics: How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Glossy Hardback
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. 0895770865 Oversized 456pp including index Illustrations and photos Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
|
|
Back to Basics: How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Reader's Digest, Pleasantville
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket. Homesteading. 9" x 11" Clean glossy illustrated boards. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 456 pgs. with many illustrations in black and white and full color. Covers buying land and building on it, energy from wood, water, wind and sun; raising your own food; skills and crafts for house and homestead; recreation at home and in the wild. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Good in None jacket. Oversize hardbound book in good condition. Cover has light edge wear and slight bumping at corners. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is solid. No dust jacket as issued. "How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills. " Amazing resource for homesteaders or handicrafters. Building on the land, creating energy sources, livestock, preserving, spinning & weaving, soapmaking, candlemaking, living with nature, plus so much more! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patty's Bookshop,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. 1981 Reader's Digest hardcover invery good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Legendary Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reader's Digest Back to Basics--How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover--Very Good--Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover. o dust jacket if issued. 456 pages with index and illustrations throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest
Date Published: 1981-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Birkitt's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 3rd printing of this hard cover edition. read more
|
|
Back to Basics: How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Readers Digest Association, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing glossy hard cover. Mild sunning to spine. Unmarked, crisp and tight copy. No dust jacket, as issued. 456pp., index, illustrations. Tanning, leatherwork, broommaking, patchwork quilting, scrimshaw, household recipes, metalworking, stenciling, gourd craft, soap and candlemaking, basketry, beekeeping, pest control, building a log cabin. Wind and solar energy, heating with wood, saunas and hottubs. read more
|
|
Back to Basics: How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Readers Digest Association, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourth printing glossy hard cover. Very slight shelf rubbing. Unmarked, clean and tight copy. No dust jacket, as issued. 456pp., index, illustrations. Tanning, leatherwork, broommaking, patchwork quilting, scrimshaw, household recipes, metalworking, stenciling, gourd craft, soap and candlemaking, basketry, beekeeping, pest control, building a log cabin. Wind and solar energy, heating with wood, saunas and hottubs. read more
|
|
Reader's Digest Back to Basics. How to Learn and Enjoy Traditional American Skills
by
The Reader's Digest Association
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Reader's Digest Assoc.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy Color Illustrated Boards, 456 pages, Index, Appendix. Illustrated throughout with Color and Black and White Drawings and Photographs. Bumping and creasing at spine ends, mild shelfwear on cover, pages clean. A book about the simple life and the old-fashioned way of doing things. Everything you need for independent and self-reliant living. 6 Main Sections: Shelter, Energy, Raising Food, Preserving Food, Home Crafts and Recreation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doreen Steinbeck,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest, and Dolezal, Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is clean and glossy. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pulp to Present,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 456pp; Fourth printing; There are a couple of very minor stains on the back cover. Otherwise, great condition; Pages are tight and clean; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lotzabooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest Editors
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Digest Services, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light cover wear & some wear to spine ends. Some very light stianing on back cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more
|
|
Reader's Digest Back to Basics
by
Reader's Digest
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
Reader's Digest Back to Basics (Second Edition)
by
Norman Mack (Edited By)
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Pictoral Boards
Publisher: Reader's Digest
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 11 3/4 " x 9 1/2" 0895770865 Bright and clean copy without markings. Binding looks like a new book. Some light wrinkling to inside front board and ffep, otherwise, looks like a new book. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Back to Basics
by
Robert Dolezal
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780895770868
ISBN: 0895770865
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8458801&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|