» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Rowena

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Rowena's work is always feminine, often erotic and usually tinged with irony. She takes modern dilemmas and presents them in a fairytale world that is both fantastic and powerful. Doris Vallejo provides a readable, detailed commentary on the ideas and influences behind Rowena's work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Morrill, Rowena. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Fine. Possibly unread. Clean jacket. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, Wichita, Kansas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1855857782 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena With Text By Doris Vallejo

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: edition not stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pictorial full color boards with no marks or rubs. Inside first few pages have a gentle bend to top corner. Interior As New. Full color plates throughout. FANTASY ART. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm tear DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena: Vallejo, Doris (Text): Hildebrandt, Greg & Tim (Foreword)

price: $12.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PAPER TIGER, London, U.K. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: MORRILL, ROWENA. As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-3rd. print-FINE/FINE (As New)-A collection of artwork by one of the most well-known female fantasy and science fiction artists in the world-Chapters with commentary include, "Personal Paintings", "Book and Calendar Ilustrations", "Portrait Commissions", and more-Also features a biography and index of works... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Morrill, Rowena. Very good in good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, small tear on DJ cover top front and small scratch on DJ on back, minor bumped top edge cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena; Vallejo, Doris

price: $15.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, Surrey, England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. No wear to the book. Jacket spine is a bit sunned. Quite clean. 'A stunning new collection of the work of Rowena Morrill, one of the most respected and successful female fantasy artists. Known for her polished, sensuous portrayals of fairytale worlds and their creatures, her depictions of heroic warriors, exotic women and exquisite monsters reveal her artistic diversity and her superb technique. ' Illustrated in full colour. 109+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena; Vallejo, Doris

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: As New in As New jacket. From jacket flap: "Rowena is world-renowned for her exquisite fantasy art of which this is a stunning new collection. It is superbly complemented by Doris Vallejo's informative text and a lively foreword by respected science-fiction and fantasy artists Greg and Tim Hildebrandt. " Unpaginated. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover is as new. Jacket with same picture is as new. GIFT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena; Vallejo, Doris

price: $18.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: As New in As New jacket. 112 pp, 11 ½" x 9 ¾", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, profusely illustrated in color throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena new book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $19.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: New. This book is new, as originally received from a distirbutor. DJ fine/no tears. Available to ship! sku: t10. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Doris Vallejo

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near new condition. 8.5 12 inches. 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, London ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: [1-85585-778-2] [2000]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 112pp. Color illustrations, index. Text by Doris Vallejo. Foreword by Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt. (Art) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena (Signed). used book

The Art of Rowena (Signed).

by Vallejo, Doris And Rowena Morrill

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / First printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Paper Tiger, New York and London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. An unread copy. Brand new! Great artwork by Rowena Morrill-if you are a fan you'll love this one. Highly recommended (I'm a fan myself). SIGNED in person by Rowena on the half title page. A bit of sun-fading to the dust jacket edge, and small black dot on the bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena (Signed). used book

The Art of Rowena (Signed).

by Vallejo, Doris And Rowena Morrill

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition / First printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Paper Tiger, New York and London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Rowena in person on the half title page. An unread copy. Brand new! Great artwork by Rowena Morrill-if you are a fan you'll love this one. Highly recommended (I'm a fan myself). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Vallejo, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Morrill, Rowena. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy King, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Doris Vallejo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena; Vallejo, Doris

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON: Paper Tiger, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: FINE 3RD PRTG. HARDCOVER BOOK WITH FINE, PRICED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena; Vallejo, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wichita, Kansas, U.S.A. : Paper Tiger Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Doris Vallejo

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 01 November, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: VERY GOOD. Hard Cover/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Doris Vallejo

price: $10.69

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena (Text Doris Vallejo)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dj, Publisher: Paper Tiger, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Very good; Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 109pp. illustrated paper-covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. dust jacket has small closed tear at top edge. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Rowena used book

Art of Rowena

by Morrill, Rowena

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Paper Tiger (UK) ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Rowena used book

The Art of Rowena

by Doris Vallejo

price: $22.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781855857780 ISBN: 1855857782

Description: Good. 1855857782. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.