New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress, Garry Wills, James H Billington (Foreword by)

About this title: One of the world's largest and most diverse repositories of recorded knowledge, the Library of Congress holds nearly 110 million items in formats ranging from manuscripts to motion pictures and sound recordings. This volume showcases 76 of the library's most important American treasures, which have been selected for its first-ever permanent public exhibition, opening in spring 1997. 97 illustrations, 93 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress, And Wills, Garry, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Margaret E. Wagner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Ex-library. 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Margaret E. Wagner~Library Of Congress~Garry Wills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Wagner, Margaret E.

price: $5.40

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Fine. 0810942984 Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination new book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Margaret E. Wagner

price: $6.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: New. Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination new book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Wagner, Margaret E.

price: $7.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: New. 0810942984 BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress

by Tsutsumi, Rachel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: NY: Abrams 1997, folio HB, 176p., with color and B&W photos, fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination new book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Wagner, Margaret E.

price: $10.45

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: New. 0810942984 Hardcover with dust jacket, Library binding but not used in a library, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress; Wagner, Margaret E.

price: $10.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding: hard Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN: 0810942984 Description: color & b/w repros, photos. fine, fine dj with one small tear, red cloth spine w/ red bds, oversized. 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-8109-4298-4. Intro by Garry Wills. From Superman comic book to the draft of the Gettysburg Address. Giftable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress

by Wills, Garry (Introduction), Illustrated By Photographs

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. in association with the Library of Congress, 1997

Description: Red Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Copiously illustrated ninety-six including 92 Color plates. No apparent wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 10 1/2 X 8 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. Copiously illustrated ninety-six including 92 Color plates. No apparent wear. 176 pages, indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress, and Wills, Garry, and Billington, James H (Foreword by)

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st ed with no marks or names or price-clip. Fine in near fine jacket, (R1) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress

by Wagner, Margaret E. (Ed).; Intro. By Gary Wills

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Cloth spine and boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear; remainder stamp to bottom edge. Very good. 176pp. Introduction by Gary Wills, foreword by James H. Billington, object list, index. With 96 illustrations, 92 plates in full color. Published in association with the Library of Congress. The Library of Congress was formed in 1815 with the nation's acquisition of Thomas Jefferson's library of over 6, 000 volumes, originally divided into the sections Memory, Reason, and The Imagination. Now in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory / Reason / Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory / Reason / Imagination

by Wagner, Margaret E., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: color & b/w repros, photos. fine, fine dj, red cloth spine w/ red bds, oversized. 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-8109-4298-4. Intro by Garry Wills. From Superman comic book to the draft of the Gettysburg Address. Giftable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination new book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress, and Wills, Garry, and Billington, James H (Foreword by)

price: $19.98

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Overstock item, some shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Book Center, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NF DJ has a couple of rubs. Pages are tight and clean. DJ with protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination

by Library Of Congress

price: $22.50

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Boards Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Small Quarto. 176 pages. Introduction by Garry Wills. Illustrated with 96 photographic reproductions, 92 in color. Index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Wills, Garry (Introduction)

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed AP3-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a 1.25" tear, some crease on the front bottom, and very light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some label residue on the top right corner of the front loose end paper otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. Book is signed by Garry Wills on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Margaret E. Wagner

price: $25.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harry N Abrams Pub Date: 5/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress, and Wills, Garry, and Billington, James H (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Treasures in the Library of Congress used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress

by Wagner, Margaret E. [Editor]

price: $2.25

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. r mark, as new. several copies (white red) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination

by Tsutsumi, Rachel

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810942981 ISBN: 0810942984

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. us history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination used book

American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory, Reason, Imagination

by Library Of Congress; Wagner, Margaret E.

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA