» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Professor Linda Flint McClelland, Professor John S Reynolds (Foreword by)

About this title: Since its founding in 1916, the National Park Service has been charged with two equally important and often conflicting missions: to preserve America's natural wonders for future generations and to develop national parks for the appreciation and enjoyment of visitors. Recalling the era of the great lodges at Yellowstone and Yosemite, this book tell the story of how the new bureau's landscapes designers, architects, and engineers met each of these challenges, forging a rich legacy of buildings, roads and trails that both harmonized with the natural scenery and accommodated visitors to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Professor Linda Flint McClelland; Foreword-Professor John S. Reynolds

price: $34.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780801855832 ISBN: 0801855837

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean, fresh pages. No tears. Sharp edges and corners. Nice cover with a small crease to the front. No writing or highlighting. Book has very minor shelf wear. Guaranteed to be as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Globemallow-Sales, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction new book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $49.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: New. 0801855829 Both book and jacket as new. 591 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Professor Linda Flint McClelland

price: $64.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801855832 ISBN: 0801855837

Description: Like New. GREAT Item SHIPPED WITH Delivery Confirmation SHIPPED FROM OREGONROM OREGON Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chanlee3002, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by McClelland, Linda Flint; Reynolds, John S.

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1998. 0801855829. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; The Johns Hopkins University Press; Baltimore; First Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Univesity Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: Description: xxv, 591 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: National parks. Historic Landscape Design and Construction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 591. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $109.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Univesity Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: Description: xxv, 591 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: National parks. Historic Landscape Design and Construction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 591. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Univesity Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: Description: xxv, 591 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: National parks. Historic Landscape Design and Construction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction / Linda Flint McClelland

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $159.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins Univesity Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: Description: xxv, 591 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Subjects: National parks. Historic Landscape Design and Construction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Professor Linda Flint McClelland

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801855832 ISBN: 0801855837

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Building the National Parks: the Historic Landscape Design of the National Park Service used book

Building the National Parks: the Historic Landscape Design of the National Park Service

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $27.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855832 ISBN: 0801855837

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Building the National Parks: the Historic Landscape Design of the National Park Service used book

Building the National Parks: the Historic Landscape Design of the National Park Service

by McClelland & Linda Flint

price: $30.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780801855832 ISBN: 0801855837

Description: Very Good. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. 591pp Bump to back cover and last 30 pages. Otherwise clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Croydon Strand Booksellers, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Linda Flint McClelland

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780756765040 ISBN: 0756765048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Professor Linda Flint McClelland

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801855832 ISBN: 0801855837

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by Professor Linda Flint McClelland

price: $180.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801855825 ISBN: 0801855829

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Building the National Parks

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $18.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1998

Description: Historic Landscape Design and Construction. Large 8vo, xxviii, 591pp, b.w. illus. Near fine paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Building the National Parks: Historic Landscape Design and Construction

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $18.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MD Johns Hopkins Univesity Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1998

Description: Trade pb Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) xxv, 591 p. : ill.; 26 cm. Originally published: Washington, D. C. : U. S. Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service, Cultural Resources, Interagency Resources Division, National Register of Historic Places, 1993. Includes bibliographical references (p. 537-573) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Building the National Parks

by McClelland, Linda Flint

price: $22.90

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1998

Description: Historic Landscape Design and Construction. Large 8vo, xxviii, 591pp, b.w. illus. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.