» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Woman of Independence

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Owners name written inside front cover, Price sticker on front, Spine has some creases, Minor edgewear, Very light yellowing of pages, In great shape for being 30 years old! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia A Beck, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independent Means, a

by Hailey, Elizabeth F.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. ISBN 0-380-42390-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth F.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very Good. Moderate spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Readers Copy. creases/slant in spine. shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers slightly 'rubbed, w/slight edge-wear, pp lightly 'tanned', Spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight & bright book. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Avon Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creasing and a touch of wear to outer edge of cover. Name written on first page, otherwise pages are near fine. SYNOPSIS: A complex, moving and entertaining portrait of a woman's life with all its frailties, strengths, failures and victories covering the period from 1899 to 1968. Bess Steed Garner is a modern woman who touches many lives and gives us a portrait of the changing America in which she lives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Elizabeth F. Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: June, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very good. A few spine creases, light wear, clean pages. Review ""A portrait of a woman with all her frailties, strengths, failures and victories combining to prove that living a life is an accomplishment. ""--The Christina Science Monitor. ""Nothing about it is ordinary""--Los Angeles Times. ""Wonde. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very Good. 0380423901 Very good condition paperback, mild wear, 1 faint spine crease. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. MMPB. CLEAN AND SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independence

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. PB. CLEAN AND SOLID. NORMAL AGE WEAR ON COVER. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Good. 0380423901 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Reader copy. Paperback; cover edges and spine have some wear; previous owner's name written inside front cover; RTB234. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Near Fine / wraps / nice clean / tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Wraps Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Near Fine-Fine / very slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Woman of Independent Means

by Hailey, Elizabeth F.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380423903 ISBN: 0380423901

Description: Acceptable. Pb, C/good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Maven, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Woman of Independent Means

Woman of Independent Means

by Elizabeth F Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

One for the Money

One for the Money

by Janet Evanovich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

High Five

High Five

by Janet Evanovich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.96!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Rocky Road to Romance

The Rocky Road to Romance

by Janet Evanovich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Thousand Acres

Thousand Acres

by Jane Smiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!