» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Where Mountains Roar: A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt McDougal Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, New York Date Published: c1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good, Prev owner sig. xii, 223 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 223. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very Good. Top front left and right corners of dust jacket are torn. dust jacket shows other minor signs of wear. book otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Dust jacket is worn. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 223 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good. Paperback. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 223 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Fine. Dj and book excellent, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $4.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: New. 0030453216 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Desert

by Hazelton, Lesley

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1980 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: 223pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj. A "biography" of the desert published at a time when Egypt and Israel were preparing for a peace. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good. Cover wear. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: A Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev

by Hazleton, Lesley (On sale)

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE-/Trade paperback. With author's notes for this edition. Very nice, clean, straight condition. A LANDS AWAY SALE BOOK. 1980, Holt trade pb, 1st printing, 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts By...

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very Good. Minor wear on corners and edges. Sticker on front end page. Previous owner's address label on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: A Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. 223 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, New York Date Published: c1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ink name & address on half-title page. First printing. xii, 223 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 223. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0030453216. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear w/sml tears. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Desert

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: c1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: David Roberts dj art. very good+, vg+ dj, lightly soiled beige cloth w/ brown bds. 223 pgs, ISBN: 0-03-045321-6. No names, clean text. With short bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Mountains Roar (Gf9439f)

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition-first printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, N.Y. Date Published: cr.1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: map. book is in good+ condition. -off white cloth spine over grey paper board cover. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 223 pgs. Personal Report from the Sinai and Negev Desert-Sinaitic Peninsula-description-Negev-travel ex-lib. Few marks-has pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Hazleton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, very tight text; page edges a shade faded; covers bright with a tiny corner crease; possible book club-no price on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Deserts

by Lesley Hazleton

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Mountains Roar: a Personal Report From the Sinai and Negev Desert

by Hazelton, Lesley

price: $2.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780030453212 ISBN: 0030453216

Description: Good + in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.