» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington: An Abridgement in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington by Douglas Southall Freeman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Washington: An Abridgement in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall Freeman, William Jay Jacobs, Richard Barksdale Harwell

About this title: A concise edition of Douglas Southall Freeman's Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of George Washington. Brash and overly ambitious in his youth, George Washington is shown to have been reserved and selfless as general and President.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Washington: An Abridgement in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington by Douglas Southall Freeman used book

Washington: An Abridgement in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington by Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall, and Jacobs, William Jay, and Harwell, Richard Barksdale

price: $5.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book appears to have never been read. Minor wear on edges and bottom edge of binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 792 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bargin Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume, By Richard Harwell, of the Seven Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall By Richard Harwell Freeman

price: $7.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. 96-U ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume, By Richard Harwell, of the Seven Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall By Richard Harwell Freeman

price: $7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington [Abridged] used book

Washington [Abridged]

by Freeman

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Scribner Paper Fiction, 1993. Fine Book. Aside from very light foxing to top of book pages, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Scribner Paper Fiction, 1993. Fine Book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington (Isbn: 0020432143) Abridged By Richard Harwell From the 7 Volume Original used book

Washington (Isbn: 0020432143) Abridged By Richard Harwell From the 7 Volume Original

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books/Macmillan Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 792 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington

by Harwell, Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968.

Description: First Edition. One volume abridgement of the seven volume George Washington by Douglas Southall Freeman. Thick 8vo., 780pp., black cloth. Illustrations in b&w, plates and maps. Light soil to boards otherwise fine in good jacket with two large chips, one in front the other in back, plus a horizontal short closed tear in front, wrapped in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume

by Harvell, Richard; Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $56.06

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Good +/Good. Used Harvell's abridgement of the seven-volume life of Washington by Dr. Freeman and his research associates. Believed first edition of this abridged version. Jacket in (non-adhesive) plastic cover, price clipped, some small creases and tears. Cover shows a little wear. One or two marks on FEP and other front matter; contents otherwise sound and clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume, By Richard Harwell, of the Seven Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall By Richard Harwell Freeman

price: $82.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. #1032 Hardback book in near FINE condition in a very good dustjacket. NO marks in book, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman

price: $4.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman,

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very Good+ 0020432143. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Presidents. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington: an Abridgment in One Volume By Richard Harweel of the Seven-Volume used book

Washington: an Abridgment in One Volume By Richard Harweel of the Seven-Volume

by Harwell, Richard Barksdale; Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very Good. 0020432143 wraps creased pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume, By Richard Harwell, of the Seven Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall By Richard Harwell Freeman

price: $7.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Moderate cover and spine wear. Light stains on book edge. Binding a little loose, but book is solid. Light interior wear and markings. Good reading copy. aJD DPL042109 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington. an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $7.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little shelf wear. Jackt is in poor condition eith numerous tears an a 2" triangular vedge missing on the bottom. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Washington: an Abridgment in One Volume By Richard Harweel of the Seven-Volume used book

Washington: an Abridgment in One Volume By Richard Harweel of the Seven-Volume

by Harwell, Richard Barksdale; Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good+ No Jacket-As Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine. Spine very lightly creased. Trace of soil on sheaves. NO other detractors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Douglas Southall Freeman, William J. Jacobs, Richard Barksdale Harwell

price: $25.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very Good. 0020432143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington-an Abridgement in One Volume

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $32.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An abridgement in one volume by Richard Harwell of the seven-volume George Washington. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington-an Abridgement in One Volume

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $35.10

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1968

Description: 780 pp including index, illustrated end-papers, b&w plates, maps, top edge tinted, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Washington new book

Washington

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume used book

Washington: an Abridgement in One Volume

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $42.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn. Date Published: 1985

Description: NF/NONE. Owner's name blacked out on the Official Easton Press bookplate.; Brown leather cover with gold decorations on front and back. Gold lettering and raised bands on spine. Full gilt pages. Red ribbon bookmark. Gray (seal) and white decorative endpapers.; Small 4to 9"-11" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim's Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington

by Freeman, Douglass Southall. Abridged By Richard Harwell

price: $45.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Easton Press

Description: Library of the Presidents. 780 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Washington used book

Washington

by Freeman

price: $52.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Washington new book

Washington

by Freeman

price: $59.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780020432142 ISBN: 0020432143

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Washington; an Abridgement in One Volume By Richard Harwell of the Seven-Volume George Washington By Douglas Southall Freeman

by Freeman, Douglas Southall

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk

Description: Fine. Illus. 8vo, full brown leather. Norwalk: Easton Press, n.d. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.