» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Uncle Hugh: A Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman

About this title: A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle and a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden And Friedman, Warner

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Keith, Eros. Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A name is written on the front board and on the inside of the back board. The illustrated boards and spine have minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden; Friedman, Warner; Keith, Eros

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Good. 0152927891 *HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh

by Rita Golden Gelman And Warner Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Weekly Reader Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Like New. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Eros Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Eros Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman, Warner Friedman, Eros Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh, a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden; Friedman, Warner

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1978. ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Keith, Eros; Octavo, hardcover, VG in blue pictorial boards. No dj. Weekly reader choice. A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle and a legendary fish, both names Uncle Hugh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden; Friedman, Warner

price: $2.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Books Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Keith, Eros (illustrator) Very Good + Book is in very good condition, Weekly Reader Books, tight binding, clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman, Warner Friedman, Eros Keith

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh. a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden // Friedman, Warner

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Illustrated By Eros Keith. Good++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. Slight cornerwear, small, thin scrape area on top corner of fep & corresponding area inside front cover. Slight foxing spots on cover. Light blue cover with picture of a boy on the front and a fish on therear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh. a Fishing Story

by Gelman & Warner Friedman., Rita Golden

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1978

Description: KEITH., EROS. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: TOM LEARNS THE JOYS OF FISHING FROM HIS SCOTTISH UNCLE & A LEGENDARY FISH, BOTH NAMED UNCLE HUGH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman, Warner Friedman, Eros Keith

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Good. 1978 light blue hardcover (no jacket) clean text; small prev owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh

by Rita Golden Gelman, Warner Friedman

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Eros Keith. Pictoral hardcover, Weekly Reader Book. Harcourt Brace, 1978. In very good condition. A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle and a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden And Friedman, Warner

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Keith, Eros. Near Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 6 1/4" Unused interior---crisp; fine cover also but with four letter name on upper front corner and same inside on upper pastedown corner. Weekly Reader Book Club. A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle and a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Keith. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman And Warner Friedman

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Vg- 8vo. The pages are soiled. The cover is soiled, browning and bumped on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden; Keith, Eros; Friedman, Warner

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0152927891 Unpaginated Nice illustrations "not for resale" stamped on title page, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh, a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden And Friedman, Warner

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. Eros Keith. 12mo = 7-9" "A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle and a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh. Clean tight copy with many b/w watercolor illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh, a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden &; Friedman, Warner

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Weekly Reader ed. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1978 np.

Description: Children's lit. VG. No dj. Pictorial blue bds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden And Friedman, Warner

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0152927891. Illustrated by Eros Keith. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden And Warner Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bookclub Ed. Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Fine. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman, Warner Friedman, Eros Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Gelman, Rita Golden And Warner Friedman

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Keith, Eros. Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Weekly Reader; paint spatters on cover, inside page torn, owners' names inscribed and stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman And Warner Friedman, Illustrated By Eros Keith

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Weekly Reader Books. A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle & a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh. Blue pictorial boards with slight corner/spine shelf wear/smudges, first front page stamp, bright & tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncle Hugh: a Fishing Story

by Rita Golden Gelman And Warner Friedman, Illustrated By Eros Keith

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780152927899 ISBN: 0152927891

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Weekly Reader Books. A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle & a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh. Blue pictorial boards with corner/spine shelf wear/smudges, bright & tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

by J K Rowling

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Wind in the Willows

Wind in the Willows

by K Grahame

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Eragon

Eragon

by Christopher Paolini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dr. Seuss's ABC

Dr. Seuss's ABC

by Dr Seuss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dandelion

Dandelion

by Don Freeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

Goblin Wood

Goblin Wood

by Hilari Bell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!