» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Startling Jungle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This examination of the romantic garden--its colors, scents, shape, and structure--contains useful advice and evocative prose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Startling Jungle used book

Startling Jungle

by Lacey, Stephen, And Lacy, Allen (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1990-05 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Good. Good condition with some minor shelf wear and very light chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. E Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $2.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Fine. HCDJ / BP3 STEPH SC-BX73 / EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $4.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very Good. 0879237120 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen, and Lacy, Allen (Introduction by)

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Bright, unmarked and unread. Shiny jacket has light rub. Creating floral feasts for all of the senses. 60 full-color photographs, index. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Wife, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Good plus or better, corners slightly bumped. Very lightly edgeworn jacket, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879237120. David R. Godine; First Edition; 1990; 236 pages. Light foxing on top edge. Trace of shelfwear. Crisp interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden new book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $9.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. E Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 5/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Blue Boards Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, lightly shelf worn, some light outer page edge soil, corners are gently rubbed, overall a very crisp and clean first U.S. edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 256 unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 16 wonderful pages of full-color photographs and illustrations! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: 8vo. 256 pages. Fine condition with fine dust jacket. Green boards with maroon spine. 60 color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Startling Jungle used book

The Startling Jungle

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Godine, 1990, 1st thus, hardcover, very good in very good dj (abrasion to fep), in mylar, gardening, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : David R. Godine Publisher, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HARDBACK IN FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Startling Jungle Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0879237120. First Printing; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.5 Inches; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover, 1/4 Cloth Spine Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very Good in Fine, in Protective Mylar jacket. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unusually clean and bright for ex-library, a very presentable, tight copy. 256pp with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "I would be surprised to discover that I was the only person whose most exciting gardening moments were spent in the bath. "-Stephen Lacey. Pink hilighting throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, MA, U.S.A. : David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0879237120. 16 pages of color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very nice copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Good. 0879237120 Stated 1st US edition, 1990, Godine, contents as new in near fine jacket, no marks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879237127 ISBN: 0879237120

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-7¾" to 9¾" Tall 0879237120 257 pages; 16 pages of color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbey Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.