New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Raw 1: Open Wounds from the Cutting Edge of Commix

by Art Spiegelman (Editor)

About this title: With this issue, Raw, a literary journal for the post-literate, goes into a new format--a smaller, book-like trim isze. This and subsequent issues will Maus, and state-of-the-art work by contemporary American and European artists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Raw 1: Open Wounds from the Cutting Edge of Commix

by Spiegelman, Art (Editor)

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light crease to front cover and tiny nick to lower front corner; no marks; binding tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Raw, Vol. 2, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raw: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix, Vol. 2, No. 1

by Spiegelman, Art And Francoise Mouly (Editors)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: 1989. Softcover. 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; there is a long reader's crease running parallel to spine on front cover, edges are lightly rubbed, and corners are bumped. Interior is crisp and clean. Contains contributions from numerous artists. 201 pp. ISBN 0-140-12265-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raw #1

by Spiegelman, Art, Ed

price: $425.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Raw, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Oversize, stapled wraps. Fine to Very Fine condition. Nice copy of seminal comic-art magazine. "Two-Fisted Painters" still bound inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Prosser, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Raw: V. 2, No. 1 (Penguin Graphic Fiction): V. 1

price: $12.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix, Vol2, No 1

by Spiegelman, Art (Ed)

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very Good. Octavo; Softcover 1st Prinitng (full # line) in nice shape, edge & corner wear, o/w clean & unmarked & in nice shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw (Vol. 2, No. 1)

by Spiegelman, Art (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 0140122656 Comic book style graphics and humour in book format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw 2.1

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw, Volume 2 Number 1: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix

by Spiegelman, Art And Francoise Mouly With Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Tom De Haven, Kim Deitch, Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very Good+ paperback. Light shelf wear to the exterior. The text and illustrations are clean and bright. 202 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw 1: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix (Raw)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $21.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 01 July, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Good. 0140122656. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix, No 1

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $25.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "....The commix in RAW are intimate and intense, boiling over with emotional energy, subversive bite, new ideas, and....maybe that's NOT so safe...." 201pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw Vol. 2 No. 1: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise (Ed. S)

price: $27.67

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo; 201pp. Corners of cover are a little worn, crease parallel and close to spine on front cover. Some scuffing to spine and upper edge of cover, but nothing serious. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Record King Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw Vol. 2 No. 1: High Culture for Low Brows

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise (Ed. S)

price: $27.67

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo; 226pp. Book has been a little bumped along edges. Some small scuff marks at spine, genearlly very good though. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Record King Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw: Vol. 2, Number 1: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix

price: $43.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw. Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix. Vol. 2. No. 1

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise, Edited By

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Vol. 2. No. 1. 1st Printing Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: 0140122656 Wonderful comics, comic art & graphics by a wide range of comic artists including the great Charles Burns, Deitch, Pascal Doury, Katchor, Kaz, Beyer, Spiegelman & many others. Beautifully designed & printed in bold full colors. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Raw (Vol. 2, No. 1)

by Spiegelman, Art (Editor); Mouly, Francoise (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Burns, Charles; Deitch, Kim; Spiegelman, Art; Wolverton, Basil; Green, Justin; Swarte, Joost; & Many Others. VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Memories Lost & Found, GA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Raw 1: Open Wounds From the Cutting Edge of Commix (Raw)

price: $19.89

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0140122656 ISBN 13: 9780140122657 bk# 27.0. e46. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Raw Commix, Volume 2; No 1.

by Art Spiegelman And Francoise Mouly

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Ed; First Printing indicated. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 201pp. Penguin Graphic Fiction. Paperback Original. Illustrations in color and b/w. 'Required reading for the post-literate'. Includes work by Lynda Barry, Sue Coe, Jacques Tardi, Henry Darger, Boody Rogers. Also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

Raw 1: Open Wounds from the Cutting Edge of Commix

by Spiegelman, Art (Editor)

price: $84.44

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140122657 ISBN: 0140122656

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Raw, Vol. 2, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.