» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by John Zukowsky (Editor)

About this title: This is a survey which examines the development of architecture and design for air travel from 1909. The book documents developments in airport architecture, aircraft construction, and interior design, right through to airline corporate identity. Among the historical material included are interior views of the Boeing 377 Stratocruiser, the Blohm ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

by Bosma, Koos; Bouman, Mark J.; Brodherson, David; Bruegmann, Robert; Lockhart, Wood; Rau, Leonard; Voigt, Wolfgang; Zukowsky,...

price: $12.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Good. 3791316842 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

by Koos Bosma, Mark J. Bouman, David Brodherson, Robert Bruegmann, Wood Lockhart, Leonard Rau, Wolfgang Voigt, John Zukowsky

price: $20.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by Zukowski, John (Editor)

price: $31.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prestel & Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865591363 ISBN: 0865591369

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 255; Weight: 3lb 3.4oz; Size: 11.8" x 9.4" x 0.8". Cover has little rubbing, edgewear and one small corner crease, top corners of first 50 pages have a tiny curl, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building for Air Travel. Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by Zukowsky, John; Editor, With Essays By Koos Bosma And Others

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Prestel & Art Institute of, Munich/New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780865591363 ISBN: 0865591369

Description: Color with Black and White P. VG/-- 4to., 255pp., Shelf-wear. Appendix: airports, aircraft, and related items represented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

by Bouman, Mark J.; Brodherson, David; Bruegmann, Robert; Lockhart, Wood; Rau, Leonard; Voigt, Wolfgang

price: $46.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Fine. 3791316842 in near fine jacket, corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building for Air Travel Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation new book

Building for Air Travel Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by Zukowsky, John (Editor)

price: $639.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: New. 3791316842. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--256 pp. With 370 ills. (103 col. ). 31 x 25 cm.; 0.96 x 12.06 x 9.78 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by Zukowski, John (Editor).

price: $23.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prestel/The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780865591363 ISBN: 0865591369

Description: Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 255 pages with index, acknowledgements and photo credits. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. NOT remaindered. This is a very large, heavy book and may require additional postage. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. and other curious subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JMVINTAGE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Building for Air Travel; Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by Zukowsky, John

price: $30.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Chicago Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865591363 ISBN: 0865591369

Description: Fine. 4to. 255 pgs. Soft cover edition (not available to the trade). Illustrated throughout with photographs, diagrams, and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

by Koos Bosma

price: $74.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

by Mark J. Bouman

price: $103.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design) new book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design)

by Koos Bosma

price: $192.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Building for Air Travel used book

Building for Air Travel

by Zukowsky J

price: $42.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS. 255 pages. A fabulous and lavishly illustrated history of architecture and design in commercial aviation. Includes a superb history of European Airports from 1909-95, and a similar history of American airports. Add chapters on commuter airports, Airport City and a Pilot's Perspective on Airport Design, and it all adds up to a book not to be missed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design used book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation (Architecture & Design

by Bouman, Mark J. And David Brodherson, Robert Bruegmann, Wood Lockhart, Leonard Rau, Wolfgang Voigt

price: $51.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel,, New York: Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. This lavishly illustrated, expertly researched book traces the history of and development of airports around the world, as well as such related building types and topics as aircraft factories, maintenence hangars, notable airplane designs, and airline corporate imagery. Richly illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs. 255.p. in total. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation new book

Building for Air Travel: Architecture and Design for Commercial Aviation

by Zukowsky, John (Editor)

price: $86.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783791316840 ISBN: 3791316842

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.