» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence with Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence with Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants

by John Vivian, Susan Williamson (Editor), Loretta Braren (Illustrator)

About this title: John Vivian, well-known expert on many aspects of country living, here gives all the how-to you'll need to build beautiful, professional-looking fences. He provides detailed, step-by-step instructions, diagrams, and photographs, along with complete materials lists. A gem of a how-to book!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence with Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence with Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants

by Vivian, John, and Williamson, Susan (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Braren, Loretta. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice condition, white pages just some staining, solid binding, nice cover just minor wear. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $3.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence with Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence with Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants

by Vivian, John, and Williamson, Susan (Editor)

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Braren, Loretta. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Excellent Conditon. Softcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants

by Vivian, John, and Williamson, Susan (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Braren, Loretta. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Nice clean book with just light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants new book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $5.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company, Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light shelf wear; some light soiling; lightly bent corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants new book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: New. New oversize softcover in glossy binding. No marks or flaws. No wear. Very presentable. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Williamson Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Buell, Liz. As New. 0913589276 Oversized 188pp including index Illustrations and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences: of Wood, Metal, Stone & Plants used book

Building Fences: of Wood, Metal, Stone & Plants

by Vivian, John; Williamson, Susan (Editor), Braren, Loretta (Illustrator)

price: $12.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlotte, VT, U.S.A. : Williamson Publishing Company, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0913589276. F/NJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Very Good. Size: Oversized; Text in English (188 pages). First printing February 1987 (as stated on page 4). Soft cover. Oversized. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. John Vivian shows you how to make a fence to suit your needs. Black and white illustrations throughout. Includes directions and diagrams on how to build and adjust different kinds of fences. Bookshelf C-23. Keywords: Construction; Design and construction; Fences; General; House & Home; Non-Fiction; Outdoor & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $2.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $2.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $2.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences: of Wood, Metal, Stone and Plants used book

Building Fences: of Wood, Metal, Stone and Plants

by Vivian, John; Williamson, Susan (Editor); Braren, Loretta (Illustrator)

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charlotte, VT, U.S.A. : Williamson Publishing Company, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Very Good. Large trade paperback in very good-condition. Crease on cover otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John/ Williamson, Susan/ Braren, Loretta

price: $5.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IDEALS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: VG: shelf/edge wear, slight cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ideals Pubns, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (N1) oversized trade Softcover in VG condition; 184pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Pub, Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FAIR/SOFT COVER. Usual ex-library markings. Binding is loose from pages, but all are there. Great working copy. 188 pgs. Architectural, landscape and functional considerations on which fence to build or buy, How to build many types of fences, gates, cement, mortar, plantings around fences, tools needed, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bedford Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence With Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, & Plants: Making Fence With Wood, Metal, Stone and Living Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company (VT) ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $16.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Binding: Oversize Hardback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. This is a former paperback that has been re-bound by the library into heavy, strong boards for many more years of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants used book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal, and Plants

by John Vivian

price: $17.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Company Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal and Plants new book

Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal and Plants

by Vivian, John

price: $19.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Publishing Co Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913589274 ISBN: 0913589276

Description: New. Full title: 'Building Fences of Wood, Stone, Metal and Plants'. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.