» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Daniel Shealy, Louisa May Alcott, Madeleine B Stern (Editor)

About this title: Ranging from excerpts from the "Little Women" trilogy to experimental short stories, juvenile fiction, and autobiographic tales, this collection reveals the range of Alcott's imagination and her constantly shifting interests in both subject and style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Louisa May Alcott, Madeleine B. Stern, Daniel Shealy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits the Friends of the Minneapolis Public Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Shealy, Daniel, and Alcott, Louisa May, and Stern, Madeleine B (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 478 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa May Alcott

by Stern

price: $6.24

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa May Alcott Selected Fiction

by Shealy, Stern, Myerson (Edited By)

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. This is the First Edition and the First Printing of this Very solid and attractive Hard Back collection of fiction. The condition is Very Good++ with a Very Good++ jacket. This book is in great condition both inside and out. It has very nice edges and tight & unmarked pages. No names. The jacket, with price, is very clean and bright with very nice edges. 478 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Alcott, Louisa May; Stern, Madeleine B.; Shealy, Daniel; Myerson, Joel

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 2/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: New. 0316783498 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Alcott, Louisa May; Stern, Madeleine B.; Myerson, Joel; Shealy, Daniel

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Alcott, Louisa May (Editors Daniel Shealy Et Al)

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine(slight wear) jacket. Tall 8vo. Remainder mark else clean tight copy, price intact on inside flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 478 pp, "...allows us to revel once again in the rich mix of humor, defiance, and insight that has won generation of readers. " Diversity of tales from every phase of Alcott's life, including many that have not been reprinted in the hundred years since her death. CC003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Fiction

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $30.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Louisa May Alcott, Madeleine B. Stern, Daniel Shealy, Joel Myerson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Alcott, Louisa May; Stern, Madeleine B.; Myerson, Joel; Shealy, Daniel

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Co, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Fiction. With an Introduction By Madeleine B. Stern. Edited By Daniel Shealy, Madeleine B. Stern, and Joel Myerson

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo. xlvi, 478 pp. Half-brwn over lilac-coloured boards, gilt lettrng, w/ d.j. F/F. First edition, stated of this anthology of thrillers, mysteries, children's tales, realistic fiction, excerpts from her famed books, biographies, and more pulled from 19th-century publications, and often published anonymously or under pseudonyms, by this famed author of Little Women. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

price: $33.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Good. Usual xlibrary marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Louisa May Alcott: Selected Fiction

by Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel (Editor); Stern, Madeleine B. (Editor); Shealy, Daniel (Editor)

price: $19.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Italian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316783491 ISBN: 0316783498

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0-316-78349-8. Spine ends and upper corners lightly bumped. DJ slighlty wrinkled at extremities, tiny tear at lower corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.