New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Latin & Greek in Current Use

by Lionel Casson, Eli E Burriss

About this title: Explores the classical origins of modern English words through lessons and practice exercises.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by E. Eli And Casson, Lionel Burriss

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1939. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Burriss, Eli E. And Lionel Casson

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 17th Pr. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1949

Description: Lacks DJ; else blue boards with gilt lettering in Good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Eli E. & Casson, Lionel. Burriss

price: $15.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-hall, Inc Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Ex-Library-10th Printing--286 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use: Prentice-Hall Classics Series

by Burriss, Eli E. And Lionel Casson

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1949

Description: Second edition. Second edition, later printing. Without dustwrapper as issued. Very good. Spine ends worn and bumped. Corners worn, bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Burriss, Eli E.; Casson, Lionel

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: PRENTICE-HALL INC, 1958, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, COVER HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, INK MARKS TO TEXT AND MARGINS ON SEVERAL PAGES ISBN-- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use, Second Edition Completely Revised

by Eli E. -Ph.D.; Casson, Lionel-Ph.D. Burriss

price: $8.49

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Prentice-hall, Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. no dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin & Greek in Current Use

by Burriss, Eli E. & Casson, Lionel

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised 2ndEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub, NY Date Published: 1939, 1955 June

Description: GOOD+ Condition, names ep, minor underlining. 5x8" Black Clothbnd 292pg Latin & Greek language Words, phrases & English vocabulary. declination, formation of words. index of words book is like 2 books in 1...latin & greek have seperate section parts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Burriss, Eli E., Ph.D., Casson, Lionel, Ph.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Acceptable. Marginalia and underlining. Browning due to age. This book is the outgrowth of a demand for a course that would subserve the interests of students who, in spite of an indisposition to take formal course in ancient languages, have a desire to know something of the Greek and Latin elements in their native tongue. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Eli E. Burriss, Ph.D. And Lionel Casson, Ph.D.

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second edition Binding: blue cloth with gold lettering Publisher: prentice-hall, inc., new york Date Published: 1950

Description: good. No dustjacket. boards have some wear and some of the gold lettering has been worn off. text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Burris, Eli E. & Casson, Lionel

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. First published 1939 "Its aim was to organise and present in a teachable fashion the classical element in English for the student who had little or no Latin or Greek. " revised by Lionel Casson. 292p. Nice clean text, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Burris, Eli E. & Casson, Lionel

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs NJ Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. First published 1939 "Its aim was to organise and present in a teachable fashion the classical element in English for the student who had little or no Latin or Greek. " 286p. Nice clean text, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Latin and Greek in Current Use

by Eli Burriss

price: $63.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780135249918 ISBN: 0135249910

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.