Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781555532178ISBN:1555532179
Description: VG+/VG+ 1555532179. An exceptionally nice First Edition copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Folio 13"-23" tall; 353 pages; JUDAICA. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1995.
ISBN-13:9781555532178ISBN:1555532179
Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 12 1/4" tall, xiii + 353 pages, tan cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and little exterior soiling, but a slight bowing to the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket. This is a large and heavy volume and will require additional postage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northeastern Univ Pr, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781555532178ISBN:1555532179
Description: Stated first edition. Very good+ cloth hardcover in a very good+ dust jacket. Contains twelve essays by eleven expert scholars including on Boston's synagogues, Jewish neighborhoods, and its role in Zionism. "Lavishly illustrated. " read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Combined Jewish Philanthropies Of Greater Boston; 1995; Hardcover; The dustjacket has edge-wear and the dustjacket flaps are glued to the inside cover (so we were not able to add a protective mylar cover which we... 1555532179. Glossy paper. Recounts the 350 year history of Boston Jews. Twelve extensive scholarly essays. Beautifully illustrated with more than 250 historic photographs, engravings and documents. (black/white). Text, margins, illustrations-all ... read more
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107876ISBN:0300107870
Description: Very Good. Quarto, glossy illustrated card covers with flaps, xiv, 370 pp., b/w photos throughout, maps, index. Appendix A: The Jewish Population of Boston. Appendix B: Combined Jewish Philanthropies, 1895-1995., selected bibliography, errata sheet laid-in. Foreword by Michael J. Bohene & Barry Schrage. Foreword by Sarna and Smith. Articles are "The Jews in Boston in Historical Perspective, " Sarna, "Strangers and Sojourners: The Jews of Colonial Boston, " Smith, "'Israelites in Boston, ' 1840 ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781555532178ISBN:1555532179
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. Oversize. A clean, tight copy of this informative book, withdrawn from a library. Library markings are minimal, and the jacket is excellent, with its only flaw a little residual clear tape where mylar was removed. A very satisfactory reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, Boston, Mass
Date Published: 1995
Description: Very Good. Quarto in dust jacket, xiv, 354 pp., b/w photos throughout, maps, index. Appendix A: The Jewish Population of Boston. Appendix B: Combined Jewish Philanthropies, 1895-1995. Foreword by Michael J. Bohene & Barry Schrage. Foreword by Sarna and Smith. Articles are "The Jews in Boston in Historical Perspective, " Sarna, "Strangers and Sojourners: The Jews of Colonial Boston, " Smith, "'Israelites in Boston, ' 1840-1880, " Smith, "The Emergence of a Unified Community, 1880-1917, " William ... read more
Description: Good. 0300107870 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YALE UNIV PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780300107876ISBN:0300107870
Description: New. Published on the 350th anniversary of the first Jews to arrive in America, this comprehensive history of the Jews of Boston is now available in a revised and updated paperback edition. The stunning work combines illuminating essays by distinguished J... read more
Description: New. 0300107870 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Very good. This comprehensive, lavishly illustrated history of the Jews of Boston recounts their stories and marks their achievements. Select bibliography, index. B W illus. 353p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.