» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jews of Boston

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A comprehensive history of the Boston Jewish community, illustrated with over 250 rare photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) used book

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston)

by Jonathan D. Sarna

price: $8.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston used book

The Jews of Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D (Editor), and Smith, Ellen (Editor)

price: $8.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) used book

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston)

price: $8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies o Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston used book

The Jews of Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan And Smith, Ellen

price: $16.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A Fine book with a Near Fine dustjacket. Just the slightest of wear! Many photos, 353 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston

by Smith, Jonathan D. Sarna & Ellen, Eds., Illustrated By Vintage Photographs

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: VG+/VG+ 1555532179. An exceptionally nice First Edition copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Folio 13"-23" tall; 353 pages; JUDAICA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greate... used book

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greate...

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occassion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occassion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston

by Jonathan D. Sarna And Ellen Smith (Editors); .

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1995. ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 12 1/4" tall, xiii + 353 pages, tan cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and little exterior soiling, but a slight bowing to the boards; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. Without dust jacket. This is a large and heavy volume and will require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston used book

The Jews of Boston

by Philanthropies, Combined Jewish; Jonathan D. Sarna (Editor); Ellen Smith (Editor); Mr. Scott-Martin Kosofsky (Editor)

price: $20.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: Very Fine. 10 x 8.1 x 1.1. Nice Firm Clean copy! No handwriting, no markings. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D.; Combined Jewish Philanthropies Of Greater Boston

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern Univ Pr, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Stated first edition. Very good+ cloth hardcover in a very good+ dust jacket. Contains twelve essays by eleven expert scholars including on Boston's synagogues, Jewish neighborhoods, and its role in Zionism. "Lavishly illustrated. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston used book

The Jews of Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D. & Smith, Ellen (Editors)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Combined Jewish Philanthropies Of Greater Boston; 1995; Hardcover; The dustjacket has edge-wear and the dustjacket flaps are glued to the inside cover (so we were not able to add a protective mylar cover which we... 1555532179. Glossy paper. Recounts the 350 year history of Boston Jews. Twelve extensive scholarly essays. Beautifully illustrated with more than 250 historic photographs, engravings and documents. (black/white). Text, margins, illustrations-all ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D (Editor), and Smith, Ellen (Editor), and Kosofsky, Scott-Martin, Mr. (Editor)

price: $35.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) used book

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston)

price: $8.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies o Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D. & Smith, Ellen, Edited By

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: Very Good. Quarto, glossy illustrated card covers with flaps, xiv, 370 pp., b/w photos throughout, maps, index. Appendix A: The Jewish Population of Boston. Appendix B: Combined Jewish Philanthropies, 1895-1995., selected bibliography, errata sheet laid-in. Foreword by Michael J. Bohene & Barry Schrage. Foreword by Sarna and Smith. Articles are "The Jews in Boston in Historical Perspective, " Sarna, "Strangers and Sojourners: The Jews of Colonial Boston, " Smith, "'Israelites in Boston, ' 1840 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary

by Sarna, Jonathan D.; Combined Jewish Philanthropies Of Greater Boston

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. Oversize. A clean, tight copy of this informative book, withdrawn from a library. Library markings are minimal, and the jacket is excellent, with its only flaw a little residual clear tape where mylar was removed. A very satisfactory reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Combined Jewish Philanthropies

price: $22.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300107870. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Jewish Philanthropies, Combined

price: $23.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary (1895-1995) of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D. & Smith, Ellen, Edited By

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston, Boston, Mass Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. Quarto in dust jacket, xiv, 354 pp., b/w photos throughout, maps, index. Appendix A: The Jewish Population of Boston. Appendix B: Combined Jewish Philanthropies, 1895-1995. Foreword by Michael J. Bohene & Barry Schrage. Foreword by Sarna and Smith. Articles are "The Jews in Boston in Historical Perspective, " Sarna, "Strangers and Sojourners: The Jews of Colonial Boston, " Smith, "'Israelites in Boston, ' 1840-1880, " Smith, "The Emergence of a Unified Community, 1880-1917, " William ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston used book

The Jews of Boston

by Philanthropies, Combined Jewish

price: $31.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: Good. 0300107870 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Sarna, Jonathan D.; Smith, Ellen And Kos

price: $32.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: New. Published on the 350th anniversary of the first Jews to arrive in America, this comprehensive history of the Jews of Boston is now available in a revised and updated paperback edition. The stunning work combines illuminating essays by distinguished J... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Jewish Philanthropies, Combined

price: $37.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Combined Jewish Philanthropies

price: $38.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston new book

The Jews of Boston

by Philanthropies, Combined Jewish

price: $40.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300107876 ISBN: 0300107870

Description: New. 0300107870 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) used book

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston)

price: $60.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary used book

The Jews of Boston: Essays on the Occasion of the Centenary

by Jonathan D. Sarna; (Editor) Ellen Smith

price: $89.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: Very good. This comprehensive, lavishly illustrated history of the Jews of Boston recounts their stories and marks their achievements. Select bibliography, index. B W illus. 353p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston) new book

The Jews of Boston (1895-1995 of the Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston)

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781555532178 ISBN: 1555532179

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.