About this title: Over the last fifteen years, with leading roles in such films as The Shining, Terms of Endearment, Prizzi's Honor, and Batman, Jack Nicholson has become Hollywood's biggest star. Here is the story of the New Jersey youth who discovered Hollywood at eighteen, only to give it up at thirty-two, then go back to become a mega-star. 16 pages of photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: New. New and clean, except some knucklehead wrote $3.99 on title page. Your gain. $3.99 it is. C R Hardbacks affiliate; all new items are brand new from our distribution warehouse. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg. no priceclip. No remainder mark. 1st ed. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Very Good. Publisher: St Martins Pr Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good+/Very Good+ Description: Sm 8vo. 0312054491. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "This is the story of a seemingly happy-go-lucky actor-keenly intelligent and wonderfully unpretentious-and of his alter ego, the man behind the dark glasses who often thrashes about in existential gloom; angry and vengeful; longing to belong while thumbing his nose at and itching to get even with everyone for his not belonging by birthrite. " This book has 204 pages and is illustrated. read more
Description: St. Martin's Press. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book spine is straight. Dust jacket has some wrinkling at top of spine, light wear at corners and a couple of small chips and tears at edges. 0312054491. A very nice tight square clean First Edition. Mylar cover on dust jacket. 1st printing. 204 pages. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK SPINE WITH WHITE LETTERING. ST. MARTINS PRESS., 2ND PRINT. 204 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket price-clipped, rubbed/pushed along top edge, 204 pages, 16 page black and white photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press,, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: 0312054491. 204 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Jack Nicholson, American film actor, b. Neptune, N.J. After appearing in a series of low-budget movies for some 10 years, he scored his first success with Easy Rider (1969). One of Hollywood's most accomplished actors, adept at both drama and comedy and known for his versatility, charm, and debonair rebelliousness, Nicholson has won Academy Awards for his work in One Flew ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gently used with no marks or labels. Some small tears, scuffs to DJ. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-05449-1. DJ repaired. Some small chips. creases. Front board has one spot. Pages foxed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 5/1/1991
ISBN-13:9780312054496ISBN:0312054491
Description: Fair. 0312054491 HARDCOVER, FAIR CONDITION WITH EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.