» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest, Brenda Jackson, Ronald L McDonald

About this title: Healthful food isn't only brown rice and bean sprouts. Here are recipes for chicken pot pie, meatloaf, Cajun-style turkey loaf, lasagne and even homemade pizza that you can feel free to indulge in without worrying about over-indulging in calories, cholesterol, fat, salt or sugar. Also discussed are the fundamentals of healthier cooking, including tips on choosing equipment and ingredients, as well as adapting favorite family recipes for a more healthful lifestyle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

How-to Book of Healthy Cooking: Good Food That's Good for You used book

How-to Book of Healthy Cooking: Good Food That's Good for You

by Readers Digest

price: $5.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: G+; no dj as issued; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Very Good. No known flaws. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Cover is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How-to Book of Healthy Cooking, the Good Food That's Good for You used book

How-to Book of Healthy Cooking, the Good Food That's Good for You

by Reader's Digest

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780895777898 LARGE, SQUARE, PICTORIAL HC, NO DJ [READER'S DIGEST] HOW-TO BOOK OF HEALTHY COOKING, THE GOOD FOOD THAT'S GOOD FOR YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking: Good Food That's Good for You used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking: Good Food That's Good for You

by Reader's Digest; Reader's Digest Association

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. COVER has marks, bumping, scratches, edgewear, scuffing---marks on edge of book-writing on fpd, ffep, marks on rfep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking new book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Editors Of Readers Digest

price: $14.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking: Good Food That's Good for You used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking: Good Food That's Good for You

by Reader's Digest; Reader's Digest Association

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Fine with no dust jacket; 1996. First edition. Hardbound in glossy pictoral front. Book in mint condition, no jacket. no PO marks, 352pp, indexed. 98 Recipes, each designed to teach a healthy cooking technique and illustrated with step by step photos.... 0895777894. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $35.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (A10_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest, and Jackson, Brenda, and McDonald, Ronald L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking used book

The How-to Book of Healthy Cooking

by Reader's Digest Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780895777898 ISBN: 0895777894

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.