|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In response to numerous requests by readers, this edition of a classic manual on residential and light construction techniques includes increased coverage of concrete material and methods--plus the latest data on concrete, steel and glazing technology, energy efficiency in buildings, moisture and thermal protection, natural lighting and masonry. 380 line drawings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Building Construction Illustrated
(159 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis D K Ching
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: A good reading copy only. Covers stained. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Frank
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780471288855
ISBN: 0471288853
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Second Edition. Illustrated guide to building construction designed for the student of architecture as well as the layperson. Covers have moderate wear with a heavy roll to the front cover. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Glued binding loose in front. No interior marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
York Emporium,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D K, and Adams, Cassandra
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780471288855
ISBN: 0471288853
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book spine heavy roll, bent. Otherwise clean text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
melusine undine,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Constructing Illistrated
by
D.K. Chang
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: 1975. Softcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis D K Ching
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold
Date Published: 1976-04
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Like New. Oversized soft back book New with no jacket* as issued, Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
retrolink,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis D K Ching
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold
Date Published: 1976-04
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Good. Text is clean, shelf wear to cover, creases. Good reading copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis Ching
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill_Alberta,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis D K Ching
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold
Date Published: 1976-04
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Good. Book has wear to edges and corners of cover and pages, no marks in text, has name written on first page, color is discolored, one corner has damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shedd,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated, 2nd Edition
by
Francis Ching
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1991-03-01
ISBN-13: 9780471288855
ISBN: 0471288853
Description: Like New. Shows some minor shelf wear to cover or DJ. Looks new inside without writing or highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
F300 Media Sales,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D. K; Adams, Cassandra
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780442234980
ISBN: 0442234988
Description: God/no dj; covers lightly soiled; corners curling, creased; few bumps on extremities; outer edges soiled; security strip glued to last page, otherwise contents tight, clean, good. Soft cover; small 4to; black & white illus thruout; bibliography; numbered by section. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Lovers,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D. K.; Adams, Cassandra
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 10/2/2000
ISBN-13: 9780471358985
ISBN: 0471358983
Description: Fine. 0471358983 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Frank
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. TEXT UNMARKED, covers lightly soiled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karl Theis,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D.K.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Folio. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis Ching
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley
Date Published: 1975-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780442215330
ISBN: 0442215339
Description: Good. Cover has soiling. Pages are clean and tight. (hbb) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hillside Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis Ching
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley
Date Published: 1975-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780442215330
ISBN: 0442215339
Description: Good. 1975 hardcover, 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line, no marks noted in text, white cloth cover is stained and worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4u31,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D.K., and Adams, Cassandra
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780471288855
ISBN: 0471288853
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps are dimpled, lightly soiled and there is a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D. K.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: dVan Nostrand, NY, 1975, 15th printing.
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Large quarto, hardcover. Near fine. Practical introduction to basic principles of building construction. 12 chapters numbered separately plus appendices. Describes building's major physical components and presents the material options available to the designer and builder and the factors to be considered in their selection. Discusses site, overview of building, foundation, floor, wall, roof, doors and windows, thermal and moisture protection, special c o nstruction, finish, mechanical and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D. K.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Top board is a bit warped, with light soiling, else nearly as issued. read more
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D. K.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780442215330
ISBN: 0442215339
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. White cloth binding slightly smudged, minor bumps, else a very good copy. No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D. K.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780470087817
ISBN: 0470087811
Description: Very Good. 0470087811 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS IN A VERY GOOD CONDITION. WILL WITHIN 24 HOURS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
sbsuofmm,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D.K.
Edition: Worn/Stains Inside and on Cover
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good-Reading Copy. (N331) read more
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated, Second Edition
by
Ching, Francis D. K.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780442234980
ISBN: 0442234988
Description: Good. 0442234988 (T272) read more
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Francis D.K.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, New York, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780442215330
ISBN: 0442215339
Description: Good/no dj; covers moderately soiled; corners bent; contents tight, clean, good. For beginning students of architecture and laymen interested in the basic principles of building construction. Illustrated. Pict white boards; folio; architectural drawings; bibliography; numbered by section. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Lovers,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Francis D. K. Ching
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780442215323
ISBN: 0442215320
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. 0442215320. Folio 13"-23" tall; Unpaginated pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Building Construction Illustrated
by
Ching, Frank; Adams, Cassandra
Binding: Large Trade Paperback
| | | |